Save $4,800 in Fees: Best 529 Plans to Pick in 2026

Every Major 529 College Savings Plan Compared 2026: State Tax Benefits, Fees, Performance

FINANCE

A parent putting $300/month into the average in-state 529 will pay $4,800 more in fees over 18 years than Utah's my529 — enough for a semester at most public universities.

May 30, 2026 · 11 min read

Updated June 21, 2026

Share



A parent putting $300/month into the average in-state 529 plan with a 0.40% expense ratio will pay roughly $4,800 more in fees over 18 years than the same parent in Utah's my529 — enough to cover a semester at most public universities. Yet most families never compare plans; they sign up for the default their state mailed them. This is for parents and grandparents deciding where to open a 529 in 2026, or re-evaluating whether their current plan still makes sense after the new SECURE 2.0 rollover rules and FAFSA changes.

Key Takeaways

Illustration for: Key Takeaways

  • Best overall: Utah my529 — Morningstar Gold, 0.09–0.20% expense ratios, open to any state's residents. - Best for high-deduction states: Stay in-state if you live in Colorado, Illinois, New Mexico, or West Virginia — their deductions are large enough that the tax savings beat any fee gap. - Best for no-income-tax states: Florida, Nevada, Texas, Wyoming, and Washington residents should skip their default and pick Utah, New York, or California by fees alone. - Best for grandparents: Any direct-sold plan — post-2024 Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) changes mean grandparent-owned 529s no longer count as student income.

Data as of May 2026. Verify current rates and fees with each plan administrator before contributing.

Comparison Table

Feature Utah my529 NY 529 Direct Illinois Bright Start PA 529 Investment California ScholarShare
Morningstar Rating Gold Silver Gold Gold Silver
Expense Ratio Range 0.09%–0.20% 0.11%–0.13% 0.10%–0.81% Ultra-low (Vanguard) 0.04%–0.39%
Program Manager my529 / Vanguard, Dimensional Ascensus / Vanguard Union Bank / Northern Trust Ascensus / Vanguard TIAA
State Tax Deduction (Resident) 4 Rowe Price) Vanguard-only purity Lowest single-fund option in U.S.
Biggest Drawback No state credit for non-Utah residents Limited Vanguard menu Some funds creep above 0.50% Smaller fund menu No state tax benefit

Sources: my529.org, nysaves.org, brightstart.com, Morningstar November 2025 ratings, savingforcollege.com.

Best For Picks

Best overall: Utah my529. Morningstar has named it a Gold Medalist again for 2025–2026, and its administrative asset fee of 0.090% annually (my529.org) means a parent contributing $300/month over 18 years pays roughly $1,100 less in fees than the same contribution in a 0.40% plan.

Best budget pick: California ScholarShare 529. Single-fund expense ratios start at 0.04% per ScholarShare's fee disclosure, the lowest in the country. No state deduction is available, but for cost-only optimizers in no-deduction states, this is the cheapest wrapper money can buy.

Best for grandparents: any direct-sold plan. The FAFSA Simplification Act, which took full effect with the 2024–25 FAFSA, eliminated the requirement to report cash support from grandparent-owned 529 distributions as untaxed student income. Before this change, a $10,000 grandparent withdrawal could reduce financial aid eligibility by up to $5,000 the following year. Now, grandparents can pay tuition directly from their 529 with no federal aid impact — though the CSS Profile (College Scholarship Service Profile, used by ~200 private colleges for institutional aid decisions) may still treat distributions as student resources. Combine that with five-year forward gifting — grandparents can front-load five years of annual gifts in a single contribution under IRS rules (IRS Pub. 970) — and a couple can move into the low-to-mid six figures out of their estate in one shot without triggering gift tax.

Utah my529

my529 is direct-sold, state-sponsored, and managed in-house in Salt Lake City rather than outsourced to a large record keeper. Investment options are built from Vanguard, Dimensional Fund Advisors (DFA), and Pacific Investment Management Company (PIMCO) underlying funds. The Target Enrollment Date glide-path options carry expense ratios of 0.113%–0.121% (my529.org).

Pros:
- Gold-rated by (https://www.morningstar.com/) for the fourteenth consecutive year
- Customizable allocation — build your own glide path with up to 12 age bands
- No state residency required
- Total expense ratios range 0.09%–0.20%

Cons:
- Non-Utah residents get no state tax benefit
- Utah's own resident credit caps at $2,290 in contributions — well below high-deduction states like Illinois or Colorado

New York 529 Direct Plan

Managed by Ascensus College Savings with Vanguard as the underlying fund manager, the New York 529 Direct Plan charges a flat 0.12% all-in expense ratio across every portfolio (nysaves.org). That uniformity is the plan's pitch — you can't accidentally pick an expensive sleeve. New York residents get a state deduction of $5,000 single / $10,000 joint (nationaltaxreports.com).

Pros:
- Flat-fee structure — no need to compare across 20 funds
- Pure Vanguard menu
- Strong age-based portfolios

Cons:
- Limited fund selection if you want non-Vanguard exposure
- Out-of-state residents get no tax benefit

Illinois Bright Start Direct-Sold

Bright Start carries a Gold rating from (https://www.morningstar.com/) and a fund menu spanning Vanguard, T. Rowe Price, and DFA. The program management fee is 0.105% with underlying fund expenses of 0.02%–0.70%, putting total expense ratios at 0.10%–0.81% (brightstart.com).

Pros:
- Broadest fund lineup of any Gold plan
- Illinois residents deduct up to $10,000 single / $20,000 joint
- Strong factor-tilt options via DFA funds

Cons:
- Specialty funds can cost 0.50%+ — easy to pick a pricier option by accident
- Illinois clawback rules apply if you roll out of state

Pennsylvania PA 529 Investment Plan

Illustration for: Pennsylvania PA 529 Investment Plan

Vanguard-managed and Gold-rated, PA's plan has an underrated feature: Pennsylvania is one of seven tax-parity states (along with Arizona, Arkansas, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, and Montana), meaning residents can deduct contributions to any state's 529 plan up to PA's annual limit ($19,000 per beneficiary, per contributor in 2026). A Pittsburgh parent can park money in Utah my529 for the lower fees and still claim the full PA deduction on their state return.

Pros:
- Vanguard-only, ultra-low cost
- Tax parity — pick any state's plan and keep the deduction
- Strong age-based glide paths

Get the free 2026 Budget Tracker Template

A plug-and-play monthly budget plus the 5-step system that makes it stick. Delivered instantly.

Free download. We email The Canopy Brief weekly. Unsubscribe anytime.

Cons:
- Smaller fund menu than Bright Start
- PA's deduction is capped per contributor at the annual gift-tax exclusion

California ScholarShare 529

ScholarShare is managed by Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association (TIAA). California doesn't conform on 529s, so there's no state deduction — but fund-level fees are among the lowest in the industry, starting at 0.04% for the passive index portfolio per ScholarShare's fee disclosure. No sales, startup, or maintenance fees.

Pros:
- Lowest single-fund expense ratio nationally (0.04% per ScholarShare529.com)
- No transaction or maintenance fees
- Strong active and passive options

Cons:
- Zero state tax benefit
- Fund menu is narrower than Illinois Bright Start's multi-manager lineup

Pricing Breakdown

A 0.26-percentage-point expense ratio gap (0.13% vs. 0.39%) on $300/month over 18 years works out to about $4,800 less in your account at a 7% annual return — roughly a semester of in-state tuition at most public universities.

Plan Low-end Total Expense High-end Total Expense Annual Cost on $50K Balance (Low)
Utah my529 0.09% 0.20% $45
NY 529 Direct 0.11% 0.13% $55
Illinois Bright Start 0.10% 0.81% $50
PA 529 Investment ~0.10% ~0.30% $50
California ScholarShare 0.04% 0.39% $20

All five plans charge zero account-opening, transaction, or maintenance fees — so the expense ratio is the only ongoing cost that matters. The catch: some advisor-sold versions of these same brands (e.g., Bright Directions in Illinois, NY Advisor-Guided) layer on 0.25%–1.00% in load fees and 12b-1 charges. If you're comparing online, confirm you're looking at the 'direct-sold' version.

The Math on Leaving Your In-State Plan

Here's the tension most parents miss. In Colorado, the 2026 deduction is up to $22,700 single / $34,000 joint per beneficiary (educationdata.org), worth roughly $1,000 in tax savings at a 4.4% state rate on a maxed contribution. That's real money — and it makes the Colorado-direct plan a clear win for most CO residents.

But in New Jersey, Massachusetts, and other low-deduction states, a $300/month contribution earns maybe $50–$100 in state tax savings annually. Over 18 years, the fee difference between a 0.40% plan and Utah's 0.09% adds up to more than $3,500 at a 7% return — well above the cumulative deduction value.

The break-even rule of thumb: if your state deduction is worth less than ~0.20% of your total balance per year, switch to Utah or California. Tax-parity states (Arizona, Arkansas, Kansas, Maine, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Ohio, Pennsylvania) avoid the trade-off entirely — residents can pick the cheapest plan nationally and still claim the state break (educationdata.org).

How We Evaluated

We compared plans based on Morningstar 2025–2026 ratings, total expense ratios (program + underlying fund), state tax treatment for in-state and out-of-state residents, plan management quality, fund menu breadth, and 2026-specific provisions including the new Setting Every Community Up for Retirement Enhancement Act 2.0 (SECURE 2.0) 529-to-Roth rollover (up to $35,000 lifetime, 15-year seasoning required). Fee and expense data was sourced from each program's published disclosures rather than third-party aggregators. Read the full methodology at /how-we-evaluate/.

Verdict

Winner: Utah my529. Lowest blended cost across a full glide-path portfolio, Gold-rated for over a decade, no residency requirement. For roughly 25 states' residents, this is mathematically the right plan even after giving up the in-state deduction.

Runner-up: your in-state plan. If you live in Colorado, New York, Iowa, Maryland, Illinois, Virginia, or another high-deduction state, the state tax break usually beats Utah's fee advantage — especially in the first 10 years before fee compounding catches up.

The one scenario where the runner-up wins: high earners in high-deduction states who max contributions every year. The deduction value scales with contribution; fee savings scale with balance. Early on, the deduction wins.

Sources

  • Morningstar 2025-2026 529 Ratings
  • ISS Market Intelligence via PLANSPONSOR
  • Investment Company Institute — 529 data
  • my529 fees and expenses
  • New York 529 Direct Plan
  • Illinois Bright Start fees
  • California ScholarShare 529 fee disclosure
  • Fidelity — 2026 gift tax exclusion and superfunding
  • IRS — SECURE 2.0 529-to-Roth rollover guidance
  • IRS Publication 970 — Tax Benefits for Education
  • educationdata.org — state-level 529 deduction summary

Explore by topic

CP

Canopy Press Editorial

Canopy Press is an independent publication covering personal finance, technology, health, productivity, real estate, and careers. Our editorial team produces research-driven, fact-checked analysis aimed at helping readers make more informed decisions.

About Canopy Press →
Disclaimer: This article is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, legal, or tax advice. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. Consult a qualified professional before making financial decisions. Canopy Press may receive compensation from affiliate partners; this does not influence editorial coverage. See our affiliate disclosure for details.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use any state's 529 plan?

Yes. 529 plans are open to residents of any state. The only thing tied to residency is the state tax deduction — and even that has exceptions in the nine tax-parity states (educationdata.org).

What happens to a 529 if my child doesn't go to college?

You can change the beneficiary to another family member, use up to $10,000 for K–12 tuition, pay off up to $10,000 in student loans, or — new in 2026 — roll up to $35,000 over a lifetime into a Roth individual retirement account (IRA) in the beneficiary's name, provided the account is at least 15 years old ((https://www.irs.gov/)).

How much can I contribute to a 529 in 2026?

The 2026 gift-tax-free annual limit is $19,000 per contributor, per beneficiary, or $38,000 for married couples ((https://www.fidelity.com/learning-center/personal-finance/college-planning/superfunding-529)). The 5-year superfunding election allows $95,000 single / $190,000 joint in one year, treated as spread over five years for gift tax purposes.

Do grandparent-owned 529 plans still hurt financial aid?

No — the 2024 FAFSA simplification eliminated the rule that counted distributions from grandparent-owned 529s as student untaxed income. Grandparents can now pay directly from their own 529 without affecting their grandchild's aid package.

The Canopy Brief

One financial insight. One career move. One tool worth knowing. Every Monday. 5 minutes. No fluff.

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Canopy Picks

Products we've vetted and recommend. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Found an error? At Canopy Press, accuracy comes first. If you spot a claim that needs checking, let us know at [email protected] — we'll verify and correct it immediately.

Sources

Similar Posts