What Income Do You Need to Own a Home in 2026?
For the first time in five years, U.S. home affordability improved — but the median family still earns about $25,000 less than the $111,252 needed to buy in.
- Home Affordability Just Improved for the First Time Since 2020 — Here's What It Means for Your Income
- The Stark Income Gap: Why Most Households Still Can't Afford the Median Home
- Mortgage Rates and Hidden Costs: How 6.37% Shapes Your Required Income
- Down Payment Options: How 3% Loans Are Changing the Math
- Regional Disparities: From San Jose's $458K to Dallas's $112K Income Needs
- How to Bridge the Gap: 5 Strategies to Afford a Home in 2026
- Sources
Home Affordability Just Improved for the First Time Since 2020 — Here's What It Means for Your Income
For the first time in five years, buying a home is getting easier — slightly. The income needed to afford the median U.S. home dropped to $111,252 in Q1 2026, down from $115,870 a year earlier, according to Redfin. That 4% decline doesn't sound dramatic, but in a market that has done nothing but punish buyers since 2021, it's the first crack of light.
Data as of: May 7, 2026. Rate, price, and income figures reflect Q1 2026 reporting unless otherwise noted.
Key Takeaways
- The income needed to buy the median U.S. home fell 4% year-over-year to $111,252 — the first real affordability improvement since 2020.
- The median household earns about $86,185, leaving a roughly $25,000 gap between what families make and what they need to buy in.
- Mortgage rates at 6.37% drive the math. Lender approval (up to 43% DTI) and the planner-grade 28/36 rule point to very different "safe" budgets.
- Sun Belt metros are correcting fastest — Dallas required income fell 7.4% — while the Northeast and Midwest keep grinding higher.
The shift comes from two places. First, mortgage rates have eased. The 30-year fixed sits at 6.37% as of May 7, 2026 — down about 40 basis points from a year ago, when rates were grinding at 6.76%, per Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey. On a $400,000 mortgage, that 40-basis-point drop saves roughly $108 a month, or about $1,300 a year. Second, price growth has cooled. The National Association of Realtors pegs the median existing-home price at $408,800 in March 2026, up just 1.4% year-over-year — well below the 6%+ annual jumps of 2021–2022, according to NAR research.
Required income to buy the typical U.S. home fell 4% year-over-year in Q1 2026 — the first meaningful improvement since the pandemic-era price surge began in 2020.
But "improving" is doing a lot of work in that sentence. Prices still rose in 71% of the 235 metros NAR tracks during Q1 2026. The relief is real, but it's distributed unevenly — concentrated in pandemic-boom cities like Austin, Phoenix, and parts of Florida that overshot, while the Northeast and Midwest keep grinding higher.
For a buyer, the practical question isn't whether the market is "better." It's whether your specific income, in your specific city, with your specific savings, gets you a house that doesn't financially break you. That's a much harder calculation than the headlines suggest — and it's the one we'll work through.
The Stark Income Gap: Why Most Households Still Can't Afford the Median Home

Here's the uncomfortable arithmetic. The U.S. median household income is roughly $86,185 in early 2026, per U.S. Census Bureau ACS data. The income needed to buy the median home is $111,252. The gap — about $25,067 — is the largest sustained affordability mismatch in modern American housing history. It opened fast, too: our analysis of how much home prices have outrun incomes since 2019 tracks the price-to-income ratio's climb since the pandemic. And that $86,185 is the median — half of households earn less; our breakdown of typical household income by age shows how far the often-quoted "average" income overstates what the middle household actually earns.
What does that gap look like in practice? Consider three households:
Picture three households. The median U.S. household earns about $86,000 a year — enough to afford roughly a $316,000 home if they keep housing costs at 30 percent of income. That's about $93,000 short of the $408,800 median. To actually afford the median home, a household needs to earn $111,000. And an 80th-percentile household, pulling in around $157,000, can stretch to a $575,000 home — running about $166,000 ahead of the median price.
(80th-percentile household income from the U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 ACS income tables.)
The math means the median household has to either earn more, accept a smaller home, move to a cheaper city, put down a much larger down payment, or stretch beyond the 30% rule — which is how people end up house-poor.
Geography swings this number wildly. Dallas offers the most encouraging data point: required income there fell to $112,175, a 7.4% year-over-year decline — the largest drop among the 50 biggest U.S. metros. That figure is still slightly above the national $111,252 — important context, because Dallas spent the last three years well above the national average. The city is converging back down toward the national line, not already sitting cheap. When Texas built faster than demand could absorb, prices softened, and affordability snapped back. That's not a forecast for the rest of the country, but it's proof that the math can move.
At the other end, San Jose remains brutally expensive. Depending on methodology, the required income there ranges from $374,241 ((https://www.redfin.com/news/affordability-improved-2026/)) to $458,504, per the National Housing Conference's Paycheck to Paycheck data. The gap between methodologies — about $84,000 — is itself larger than the entire median U.S. household income. In San Jose, the question isn't "what income do you need?" It's "are you a senior software engineer with stock?"
A mid-tier metro like Pittsburgh tells a different story entirely. With a median home price hovering near $200,000, an income in the $55K–$65K range gets you in the door The headline national number — $111,252 — averages two completely different countries.
Mortgage Rates and Hidden Costs: How 6.37% Shapes Your Required Income
Rate is the dominant lever in the "what income do I need" equation. At 6.37%, a $400,000 mortgage costs $2,495 a month in principal and interest. At 5%, the same loan costs $2,147 — a savings of $348 per month, or about $4,200 a year. That difference alone changes the income needed to qualify by $14,000 under the standard 30% rule.
But the principal-and-interest figure is the part lenders quote and homeowners forget. The full housing payment — what mortgage pros call PITI (principal, interest, taxes, insurance) — is where the budget actually breaks.
Three line items get underestimated:
- Property taxes. A $400,000 home at the U.S. average effective tax rate of about 1.1% costs $4,400 a year, or $367 a month. In New Jersey or Illinois, the same home runs closer to $9,000. - Homeowners insurance. The national average is now $2,801 a year — about $233 a month — and premiums jumped 10.5% in the most recent reporting cycle, per the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. In Florida or California's wildfire zones, doubling that figure is realistic. - Private mortgage insurance (PMI). If you put less than 20% down on a conventional loan, expect to pay 0.3% to 1.5% of the loan balance annually, per Bankrate's PMI guide. On a $400,000 loan with 5% down, that's roughly $1,500–$3,000 a year extra.
Stack those onto a $400,000 mortgage and the monthly payment isn't $2,495. It's closer to $3,300–$3,600 depending on state and down payment. To keep that under 30% of gross income, you need to earn $132,000–$144,000 — meaningfully above the headline $111,252.
This is the lender max vs. planner max distinction that almost no one explains clearly. Lenders will approve you up to roughly 43 percent of gross income for total debt. That's the federal qualified mortgage limit — a ceiling that protects lenders from making loans borrowers clearly can't repay, but it's a ceiling, not a target. The classic financial-planner heuristic is the 28-36 rule: keep your principal, interest, taxes, and insurance — PITI — under 28 percent of gross income, and total debt, including car loans, student loans, and credit cards, under 36 percent. The Redfin $111,252 figure splits the difference at a flat 30% PITI assumption — useful as a benchmark, dangerous as a budget.
Here's the worked example we promised. Take a buyer earning $95,000 — slightly above the U.S. median, slightly below the national required figure — eyeing a $375,000 home in a metro like Atlanta or Charlotte. With 10% down, a 6.37% rate, 1.0% property tax, $2,200 insurance, and PMI, monthly PITI lands near $2,975. That's 37.6% of gross income — over both the 30% rule and the 28/36 ceiling. Same buyer, same house, but with 20% down: PITI drops to roughly $2,615, or 33% of income. Still tight. To land at a comfortable 28%, this buyer either needs $400/month less house (a $325,000 home) or a $5,000 raise. The math is unforgiving — but it's specific, and that specificity is what most "what income do you need" calculators miss.
Down Payment Options: How 3% Loans Are Changing the Math
The 20% down payment is one of the most stubborn myths in personal finance. It's also no longer required — and hasn't been for years.
The current menu of low-down-payment options:
- Conventional 97 (Fannie Mae HomeReady, Freddie Mac Home Possible): As little as 3% down for first-time buyers meeting income limits, per Fannie Mae's 97% LTV options. - FHA loans: 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score, or 10% down with a score between 500 and 579, per HUD's FHA single-family programs. - VA loans: 0% down for eligible veterans and active-duty service members, with no PMI. - USDA loans: 0% down in qualifying rural areas.
On a $400,000 home, the difference between 20% and 3% down is $68,000 in cash you don't need to put up front. For most renters trying to break in, that's the entire reason homeownership feels impossible — and it's largely a misconception.
Check your credit score for free — Credit Karma
The catch is what comes after. Conventional loans require PMI when down payment is below 20%, but PMI drops off automatically once you reach 22% equity. FHA loans require a mortgage insurance premium (MIP) for the life of the loan when you put less than 10% down — and 11 years of MIP if you put 10% or more down, per HUD's Mortgagee Letter 2013-04. On a $400,000 FHA loan at 3.5% down, the annual MIP is 0.55% of the balance — about $2,200 a year, every year, until you refinance into a conventional loan. Over a decade that's $22,000 in pure insurance cost — a permanent tax of roughly the same order of magnitude as a moderate property-tax bill, paid on top of one. That's the math a 3%-down FHA buyer needs to internalize: lower entry cost, higher monthly nut, and a refinance you may or may not be able to execute when rates allow.
The picture for a 3%-down conventional buyer is different. On a $400,000 home with $12,000 down, monthly PMI on a typical conventional loan runs $150–$250 until you cross 22% equity — usually 7 to 10 years in at modest appreciation. Total PMI cost over that span: $15,000–$25,000. You'll also pay roughly $4,500 more per year in mortgage interest than the 20%-down buyer because your loan balance is higher. The trade is real but quantifiable: roughly $30,000–$45,000 extra over a decade in exchange for buying 5–7 years sooner and not missing those years of appreciation and equity buildup.
The trade-off summary: a smaller down payment lets you buy sooner and keep cash liquid, but you'll pay more each month and more in total interest over 30 years. The right choice depends on whether the cash you'd save by waiting outpaces home price appreciation. With NAR forecasting +4% home price growth in 2026, waiting two years to save another $40,000 might mean buying the same house for $30,000 more.
Get the free 2026 Budget Tracker Template
A plug-and-play monthly budget plus the 5-step system that makes it stick. Delivered instantly.
Free download. We email The Canopy Brief weekly. Unsubscribe anytime.
A practical rule: if you can put down 5%–10% comfortably, take a Conventional 97 or HomeReady loan and let PMI drop off. Reserve FHA for situations where credit or debt-to-income ratios disqualify you from conventional. Don't drain savings to hit 20% — that emergency fund matters more than avoiding $150 a month in PMI.
Regional Disparities: From San Jose's $458K to Dallas's $112K Income Needs

The national income figure is genuinely useful only as a midpoint. The real picture sits at the metro level — and it's a bimodal distribution, not a bell curve.
A snapshot of required income by metro, Q1 2026:
Run down the list. San Jose tops the chart at somewhere between $374,000 and $458,000 in required income, depending on whose math you use. San Francisco needs roughly $310,000. Los Angeles, $235,000. Boston, $185,000 and still climbing. Then the picture shifts. Dallas drops to $112,000, down a striking 7 percent year over year. Atlanta sits at $108,000. Chicago at $93,000. And Pittsburgh — where the median home is around $200,000 — needs only $54,000.
Two patterns matter for buyers planning a move.
First, the cities that overshot are correcting. Austin, Boise, Phoenix, and parts of Florida saw outsized 2020–2022 price spikes that have since reversed. Dallas's 7.4% drop in required income is the cleanest example, and Sun Belt buyers are seeing the most relief. Second, the cities that didn't overshoot are still grinding higher. The Northeast and Midwest didn't get the pandemic boom, so they haven't gotten the correction either. Boston, Chicago, and the Mid-Atlantic continue to see modest price gains.
For a remote worker, this creates an opening. A household earning $130,000 in a job that doesn't require a desk in San Jose has roughly four times the buying power in Pittsburgh than in their current zip code. The math isn't subtle: same income, double the square footage, half the property tax bill, no state income tax in some destinations.
NAR's 2026 forecast calls for +4% national home price growth — but that average masks a likely 8%–10% gain in supply-constrained Northeast metros and a flat-to-down year in overbuilt Sun Belt cities. The "national" housing market isn't a single market. It's at least four.
How to Bridge the Gap: 5 Strategies to Afford a Home in 2026
Reading the numbers is the easy part. Closing a $25,000 income gap takes a plan. Here are five strategies — ranked roughly from fastest to most patient.
1. Improve your credit score by 40+ points before applying.
A jump from a 680 to a 740 Fair Isaac Corporation (FICO) score typically lowers your mortgage rate by 0.25%–0.50%. On a $400,000 loan, that's $60–$120 less per month, or roughly $20,000–$40,000 saved over the loan's life. Concrete steps: pay all balances below 30% utilization three months before applying, dispute any errors on your credit report, and don't open new credit lines for six months pre-application.
2. Use a 3% down conventional loan instead of waiting for 20%.
On the median $408,800 home, that's $12,264 down instead of $81,760 — a $69,000 difference that takes most savers 5–7 years to close. With prices forecast to rise 4% annually, you'll likely pay more for the same house if you wait. Pair this with PMI that drops off at 22% equity, and the cost difference shrinks fast.
3. Buy in a metro with a shrinking income gap.
Dallas's required income fell $9,000 year-over-year. Other softening Sun Belt markets — Austin, Phoenix, Tampa, Orlando — show similar dynamics. If your work permits relocation, moving from a $130K-required market to a $95K-required market is the equivalent of a $35,000 raise in housing power.
4. Stretch the term, then refinance.
A 30-year mortgage costs more in total interest than a 15-year, but the lower monthly payment is what gets you in the house. If rates fall to 5% over the next 24 months — a plausible scenario if the Fed eases, per Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED) Fed Funds series — refinancing into a shorter term becomes the move. Don't structure your purchase around a refinance, but don't ignore the option either.
5. Stress-test before you sign.
Run your budget assuming three things go wrong simultaneously: rates rise 1%, your insurance premium jumps another 10%, and you face a $5,000 unexpected repair in year one. Plan for $15,000–$25,000 in first-year ownership costs you didn't budget for. If your budget can absorb all three shocks and you still sleep at night, you're buying within your means. If any single shock would force a sale, you're stretching too far.
The lender will tell you what you can borrow. The planner — or a careful version of yourself with a spreadsheet — tells you what you should. The gap is roughly $25,000 a year. Closing it is the work.
Explore by topic
Frequently Asked Questions
What income do I need to afford the median home in my city?
The national figure is $111,252, but your local number depends on the metro median home price. A working rule: multiply your local median price by 0.27. That gives you the required gross income at current rates assuming 20% down and 30% of income on PITI. A $300,000 home requires roughly $81,000; a $600,000 home requires roughly $162,000.
How do credit scores impact required income and mortgage costs?
A 100-point credit score difference can move your mortgage rate by a full percentage point or more. On a $400,000 loan, that's $250+ per month, or roughly $90,000 over 30 years. It also changes the income you need to qualify under standard debt-to-income limits. Improving your score from 680 to 760 before applying is the highest-return on investment (ROI) use of six months of pre-purchase prep time.
Can I buy a home with less than 20% down in 2026?
Yes — and most first-time buyers do. Conventional 97 loans require just 3% down, FHA loans require 3.5% with a 580+ credit score, and VA loans require 0% for eligible veterans. The trade-off is PMI (or MIP for FHA), which adds $100–$300 per month until you reach 22% equity on conventional loans, or for the life of the loan on most FHA loans.
Is 2026 a good year to buy or should I wait?
Affordability is improving for the first time in years, but waiting is a bet on rates falling faster than prices rise. With NAR forecasting +4% price growth and rates already down 40 basis points year-over-year, the math doesn't clearly favor either direction. The honest answer: buy when you can comfortably afford the payment, plan to stay 5+ years, and have 6 months of expenses in reserves after closing. Trying to time the housing market has lost more buyers more money than buying "too early" ever has.
Sources
- Redfin — Housing Affordability Improved in Q1 2026
- Freddie Mac — Primary Mortgage Market Survey
- National Association of Realtors — Research and Statistics
- U.S. Census Bureau — Income and Poverty Data
- National Housing Conference — Paycheck to Paycheck
- Fannie Mae — 97% LTV Options
- HUD — FHA Loan Programs
- National Association of Insurance Commissioners
- Bankrate — Private Mortgage Insurance Guide
- Federal Reserve Economic Data — Fed Funds Rate
This article is informational and does not constitute financial advice. Consult a qualified mortgage professional or financial planner about your specific situation before borrowing.
Check your credit score for free — Kapitalwise
If you want the income number for your specific metro, the full table is on canopy.press — link in the description. Follow Canopy Press for more pieces on the math behind the housing headlines.
The Canopy Brief
One financial insight. One career move. One tool worth knowing. Every Monday. 5 minutes. No fluff.
Free. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
Canopy Picks
Products we've vetted and recommend. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
-
The Psychology of Money
Morgan Housel's timeless guide to how people actually think about money. -
The Simple Path to Wealth
JL Collins' road map to financial independence through index investing. -
You Need a Budget
The system behind YNAB — give every dollar a job. -
Credit Karma
Free credit score monitoring and personalized recommendations. -
Kapitalwise
Get matched with a vetted financial advisor in minutes.
Found an error? At Canopy Press, accuracy comes first. If you spot a claim that needs checking, let us know at [email protected] — we'll verify and correct it immediately.
Found an error? At Canopy Press, accuracy comes first. If you spot a claim that needs checking, let us know at [email protected] — we'll verify and correct it immediately.
Sources
- FRED - 10-Year Treasury Yield
- FRED - 30-Year Fixed Mortgage Rate
- FRED - Federal Funds Effective Rate
- FRED - Consumer Price Index (CPI)
- FRED - Unemployment Rate
- Yahoo Finance - S&P 500
- Yahoo Finance - 10-Year Treasury Yield (Market)
- Yahoo Finance - CBOE Volatility Index (VIX)
- Yahoo Finance - US Dollar Index
- Yahoo Finance - Gold Price (per oz)
