Where Rents Are Falling in 2026 (and Where to Move)
Austin renters are saving roughly $3,600 a year versus 2022 peaks — and the median asking rent just dropped below the national average for the first time in living memory.
If you rent in Austin, your housing bill just got thirty-six hundred dollars a year cheaper — and you didn't have to switch jobs, leave the state, or wait for a recession. Three years ago, Austin was the hardest rental market in America. Today the median asking rent is below the national average for the first time in living memory. Here's what actually broke the bubble — and the four other cities where the same thing is happening right now. According to a Pew analysis, Texas added more than 30,000 new multifamily units in a single year — and the math caught up with the market.
By February 2026, the median asking rent in Austin sat at roughly $1,357 (KUT, March 2026) — below the national median for the first time in the city's modern memory. Realtor.com data showed Austin's monthly rent dropping over 7% year-over-year (YoY) in early 2026. Apartment List clocked the decline at 5.7% YoY in April. The vacancy rate climbed to 13.8%, a multi-year high, per (https://www.multihousingnews.com/austin-rent-realignment-from-fastest-growth-to-steepest-drop/).
Austin renters now save roughly $3,600 per year compared with 2022 peak rents — without crossing a state line, switching jobs, or downsizing. The math: peak Austin asking rent hit roughly $1,657 in mid-2022; the current figure is $1,357. That's a $300 monthly drop × 12 months = $3,600 saved annually.
Key Takeaways
- Austin's median asking rent has fallen to ~$1,357 — about $3,600/year cheaper than the 2022 peak. Several Sun Belt and Mountain West metros are following the same pattern.
- The decline is supply-driven, not recession-driven. Metros that built aggressively in 2021-2023 (Austin, Denver, Phoenix, Tampa) are seeing 3-7% YoY drops; metros that didn't build (NYC, Chicago, Columbus) keep rising.
- 2026 multifamily deliveries are projected to fall 40-50% in the metros leading the declines. Pricing power likely flips back to landlords by mid-to-late 2027.
- For renters who can move now, locking a 24-month lease in a high-vacancy Class A building captures the trough.
Why Austin's rent fell matters more than the fact that it did. This wasn't a tech-layoff story or an economic collapse — Austin metro added jobs in 2024 and 2025. The drop traces almost entirely to one variable: between 2022 and 2024, Austin permitted and delivered more multifamily units per capita than any major U.S. metro. Supply caught demand and kept going. That's a stress test economists rarely get to run cleanly. Most rent debates assume demand is the lever — restrict it, suppress it, tax it. Austin proved the opposite: when supply genuinely outruns demand, even a single hot metro can see prices revert by 20%+ from peak.
What this means for you: in markets where multifamily deliveries climb above 4-5% of existing stock annually, rent declines follow within 12-18 months. Austin hit that threshold for two consecutive years. So did several of the metros below.
This also explains why the U.S. national vacancy rate now sits at 7.3% in Q1 2026, per Census Bureau data — and why (https://www.apartments.com/blog/apartments.com-national-rent-trends-report) reports a softer 8.1% vacancy across its tracked properties. When you're shopping for a Class A rental in a high-supply metro right now, you're shopping in a renter's market for the first time in nearly a decade.
The National Rent Slowdown: Data Shows a Cooling Market
Zoom out from Austin and the national picture is gentler — but unambiguous. The rental market has cooled for 28+ consecutive months across the 50 largest metros, according to Apartment List. National median asking rent sat at $1,386 in April 2026, down 1.7% YoY. November 2025's median was $1,367 — the small spring uptick is normal seasonality. (Apartment List uses an "asking rent for new leases" methodology, which runs lower than other indexes that include occupied units.)
Different data providers tell slightly different stories, and the gap matters when you're making a relocation decision:
| Data Source | Metric | Value | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment List (April 2026) | National median asking rent | $1,386 | -1.7% |
| Apartment List (Nov 2025) | National median asking rent | $1,367 | -1.1% |
| Apartments.com (April 2026) | National average rent | $1,636 | +0.9% |
| Zillow ZORI (Jan 2026) | Typical U.S. asking rent | $1,895 | — |
| U.S. Census (Q1 2026) | Rental vacancy rate | 7.3% | — |
Sources: (https://www.apartmentlist.com/research/national-rent-data), (https://www.apartments.com/blog/apartments.com-national-rent-trends-report), (https://www.zillow.com/rental-manager/market-trends/united-states/), (https://www.census.gov/).
Why the gap? Apartment List samples only newly listed units — the most current pricing signal for where the market is headed. Zillow's Observed Rent Index (ZORI) is broader and lags, capturing the higher prices on units already occupied. Apartments.com tilts toward Class A multifamily inventory. For move-in decisions, Apartment List's signal is the most actionable — it tells you what the next lease will cost, not what last year's tenant is paying.
There's also a measurement quirk worth knowing: rent declines in Consumer Price Index (CPI) data lag the real market by roughly 6-12 months because the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) uses a rolling six-month sample, as Marketplace reported in April 2026. If headline inflation finally shows shelter costs cooling in late 2026, that's the tail end of a decline most renters can already negotiate today.
The Trump White House cited rents hitting a "four-year low" in February 2026 as evidence of its affordability push (whitehouse.gov). That framing is generous — most of the decline traces back to construction permits issued in 2022-2023 — but the underlying trend holds. National rents are, for the first sustained period since 2010, mostly going down.
Sun Belt and Mountain West Markets Seeing Similar Drops
Austin is the headline, but the pattern repeats across a band of metros that all overbuilt during the 2021-2023 multifamily boom. Here's the current scorecard:
Run down the leaderboard. Austin is the headline: down five-point-seven percent on Apartment List, more than seven percent on Realtor dot com, vacancy at thirteen-point-eight percent, and over thirty thousand new units delivered. San Antonio is bleeding from the same pipeline, off three to five percent. Denver is down roughly four percent, mostly in downtown Class A buildings. Phoenix is off three to four percent, with the suburbs leading the drop. Tampa is down around three percent — though rising insurance costs eat into the savings if you go single-family.
| Salt Lake City, UT | ~-3% | Smaller pipeline, milder decline |
| Naples / Sarasota / Cape Coral, FL | Joining decliners mid-2026 | Storm risk + insurance pressure |
Sources: (https://www.apartmentlist.com/research/national-rent-data), (https://www.costargroup.com/), (https://www.multihousingnews.com/), (https://www.cnbc.com/2025/12/26/rents-are-falling-in-these-major-us-cities-heading-into-2026.html).
Compare that to the metros that didn't build:
| Metro | Trend | Why |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | Rents still rising | Limited new supply, persistent demand |
| Chicago, IL | Modest growth | Permitting bottlenecks |
| Philadelphia, PA | Growth | Construction lag |
| Columbus, OH | Growth | Population gains, slow building |
| Cincinnati / Cleveland / St. Louis / Kansas City | Growth | Same supply constraint pattern |
That data comes from the National Apartment Association's 2026 Outlook and the Arbor Multifamily Report. The geographic split is sharp enough to be a strategy: if you're optimizing for cheap rent in 2026, you go where construction was loudest in 2023. If you're optimizing for job market depth, you usually don't. Inside the cities that did overbuild, two more patterns are worth understanding before you sign anything. The first is the gap between luxury and older buildings. The price drops are concentrated in luxury new builds with stainless appliances, rooftop pools, and lease-up concessions. Older Class B garden apartments often haven't dropped much — those landlords aren't competing with the new towers. If you're targeting a $1,200 unit in Phoenix, you may not see the metro's headline 4% decline. If you're targeting a $2,200 high-rise unit, you might see 8%+ off list, plus 2 free months.
Recommended: Limited — Search results for Limited on Amazon
Concession benchmarks worth asking for in oversupplied metros (April 2026):
- 1-2 months free rent on a 13-month lease (standard in Austin Class A right now)
- Waived application fees ($75-$300)
- Free covered parking ($50-$150/month savings)
- Reduced security deposit or "look and lease" specials
The supply pipeline is collapsing. This is the most important part. According to (https://www.multihousingnews.com/) and the National Multifamily Housing Council, 2026 deliveries are projected to fall 47% in Austin, >50% in Denver, and 40% in Phoenix. New construction starts dropped sharply in 2024 as developers got squeezed by interest rates and falling rents. That means today's renter's market has a clock on it. Most analysts expect pricing power to flip back to landlords in these metros sometime in mid-to-late 2027.
For Florida's Gulf Coast — Naples, Sarasota, Fort Myers, Cape Coral — there's a separate dynamic. Insurance costs and storm risk have pushed investors to discount asking rents to keep occupancy. Headline rent declines look attractive, but factor in that a single-family rental there can carry $4,000-$8,000+ in annual homeowner insurance the landlord may try to pass through over time.
Best picks by renter profile
- Remote work, portable income: Austin Class A high-rises are the best deal in the country right now. Vacancy is 13.8%, concessions average 1-2 months free, and downtown units that listed at $2,400 in 2022 are going for $1,800. Lock a 24-month lease before the 2026 delivery cliff.
- Strong job market + rent relief: Phoenix or Denver. Phoenix's healthcare and logistics sectors are still hiring; Denver's tech base is more diversified than Austin's. Both show 3-5% YoY declines with absorption holding.
- Pure sticker-price affordability: Wichita KS, Tulsa OK, Oklahoma City, Fort Wayne IN, Evansville IN, and Battle Creek MI run 30-40% below the national median (per ExtraSpace and MakeMyMove relocation data). Trade-off: thinner job markets, lower wage ceilings.
- Lifestyle + modest savings: Salt Lake City — ~3% YoY declines, outdoor access, growing tech presence. Smaller pipeline means smaller drops but also less risk of a hard reversal.
- Already in a high-cost coastal metro: The cleanest savings come from San Francisco, San Jose, Boston, or Seattle relocations to Austin or Denver — where the rent gap is large enough to absorb moving and lifestyle costs.
For our methodology on metro picks and lease timing, see (https://canopy.press/how-we-evaluate/).
How to Use Falling Rents: Strategic Moves for Renters
Knowing rents are falling is the easy part. Capturing the savings requires three calculations most renters skip.
1. Run total-move math, not headline-rent math.
A typical interstate move costs $1,500-$4,000 for a one-bedroom (truck rental, deposits, first month, moving labor). Then there's car insurance — relocating from California or New York to Texas can raise your rate due to higher accident frequency and uninsured driver rates. State income tax cuts both ways. Groceries and utilities vary 10-25% between metros.
Quick example: A move from San Francisco to Austin saves roughly $1,800/month in rent on equivalent units. Year-one savings: ~$21,600. Subtract $3,000 in moving costs, $2,400 in higher car insurance, and a $1,200 shift in utilities/groceries → real net ~$15,000. Still outstanding, but materially less than the rent line suggests. Run that math the other way for a marginal move (Phoenix → Tampa) and you can easily lose money.
2. Weight job market quality, not just job listings.
A cheap rent in a soft labor market is a trap. Austin's tech sector is still absorbing layoffs from 2023 to 2024 — wages have flattened in some segments while rents fell. Phoenix's healthcare and logistics sectors are more stable. Tampa's finance back-office and defense employers are growing steadily. Before signing a lease, check wage growth, unemployment, and industry concentration in your specific field, not just metro-wide stats. The BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics page is the cleanest free source.
3. Time the lease to the supply pipeline.
In metros where 2026 deliveries are collapsing (Austin, Denver, Phoenix), landlords will likely regain pricing power by 2027. Strategy: sign a 24-month lease now to lock in the trough, even if month-to-month flexibility looks tempting. In metros where construction is still arriving (parts of Florida Gulf Coast, secondary Texas markets), a 12-month lease keeps you flexible to renegotiate at the next renewal.
Why Supply, Not Recessions, Is Driving This Shift
Most rental market downturns in U.S. history have been recessions in disguise. 2008 cratered rents because households doubled up, immigration slowed, and millions of jobs vanished. 2020 cratered urban rents because workers temporarily fled cities. Both were demand stories.
2026 is different. Unemployment remains low (under 4.5% nationally, per BLS). Household formation is steady. Migration patterns have normalized. And yet rents are falling in dozens of metros. The reason is the supply wave that started two years before delivery — the multifamily projects financed in 2021-2022 at low interest rates, permitted in 2022-2023, and delivered through 2024-2025.
That distinction matters because it tells you what to watch next. Demand-driven rent crashes ended when the economy recovered. Supply-driven rent crashes end when the construction pipeline empties. The pipeline is emptying fast: NMHC's data shows 2026 multifamily completions falling double-digit percentages across nearly every Sun Belt metro that drove this cycle. The national vacancy rate sits at 8.1% per Apartments.com in April 2026, but absorption is outpacing new starts. Within 18-24 months, the supply cushion is gone.
Here's the takeaway: this is a window, not a new normal. The supply pipeline is already collapsing, and most analysts have landlords back in control by late 2027. If you're going to move, the next twelve months are the best negotiating leverage renters have had in a decade. Tour two or three Class A buildings in a high-vacancy metro, ask for one to two months free, and lock a twenty-four-month lease before next summer. Full metro-by-metro breakdown — including the exact concession scripts to use — is on canopy.press, link in the description. Subscribe for the next one, where we run this same supply test on home prices.
Frequently Asked Questions
Will rent declines continue past 2026?
Probably not in most of the metros currently leading the declines. Construction starts dropped sharply in 2024, and 2026 deliveries are projected down 40-50% across Austin, Denver, and Phoenix. Most multifamily analysts expect pricing power to return to landlords by mid-to-late 2027. National rents may continue to soften modestly through 2026, but the steep metro-level drops are unlikely to repeat.
Are Apartment List and Zillow/ZORI figures reliable for move-in decisions?
For a new lease, Apartment List is the better signal — it samples newly listed units, which is what you'll actually pay. Zillow's ZORI is broader and includes rents on units already occupied, so it lags. Use Apartment List for negotiating the lease, and Zillow for understanding what current tenants in the building are paying (useful in a high-vacancy market where you can ask for a match).
Should I prioritize cities with vacancy rates above 7.3%?
Vacancy above the national 7.3% rate is a useful filter, but the better marker is vacancy above 10% combined with a YoY rent decline of 3%+ . Austin (13.8% vacancy, -5.7% rent) is the cleanest example. High vacancy without rent decline means landlords are still holding the line on price — and you have less negotiating power than the headline number suggests.
What's a reasonable concession to ask for in a high-vacancy metro right now?
In Austin, Denver, and Phoenix Class A buildings: 1-2 months free on a 13-month lease, waived application and admin fees, and free covered parking are all on the table in April 2026. If the building is in lease-up (under 80% leased), push harder. If it's stabilized at 90%+, expect a softer offer. Always ask — the worst they can say is no.
Sources
- Apartment List National Rent Data
- Apartments.com National Rent Trends Report
- (https://www.zillow.com/rental-manager/market-trends/united-states/)
- U.S. Census Bureau Housing Vacancy Survey
- Bureau of Labor Statistics — CPI and LAUS
- Pew: Austin's Surge of New Housing Construction Drove Down Rents
- KUT: Austin Rent Costs and Affordability Relief
- Multi-Housing News: Austin Rent Realignment
- (https://www.costargroup.com/)
- CNBC: Rents Are Falling in These Major U.S. Cities Heading Into 2026
- National Apartment Association 2026 Outlook
- (https://www.realtor.com/)
Methodology: see (https://canopy.press/how-we-evaluate/).
Explore by topic
The Canopy Brief
One financial insight. One career move. One tool worth knowing. Every Monday. 5 minutes. No fluff.
Free. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
Canopy Picks
Products we've vetted and recommend. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
- The Book on Rental Property Investing
Brandon Turner's guide to building wealth through rental properties. - The Psychology of Money
How emotions and biases shape every financial decision you make. - Credit Karma
Free credit monitoring — know your score before you apply. - The Simple Path to Wealth
The index fund strategy that complements any real estate portfolio.
Found an error? At Canopy Press, accuracy comes first. If you spot a claim that needs checking, let us know at [email protected] — we'll verify and correct it immediately.
Found an error? At Canopy Press, accuracy comes first. If you spot a claim that needs checking, let us know at [email protected] — we'll verify and correct it immediately.
Sources
- Apartment List National Rent Report (April 2026)
- Apartments.com April 2026 National Rent Trends Report
- Zillow Rental Manager Market Trends — United States
- Rents are falling in these major U.S. cities heading into 2026 — CNBC
- Where rents are falling (or rising) most — Axios
- Austin's Surge of New Housing Construction Drove Down Rents — Pew Charitable Trusts
- Austin's Rent Realignment — Multi-Housing News
- Austin rents dropped over 7% since last year — KUT
- Glut of new supply drags down BTR and multifamily rental rates in the Sun Belt — HousingWire
- 2026 Apartment Housing Outlook — National Apartment Association
