Max Your 401(K) or Just Get the Match?
$1,336 a year. That's what the typical under-contributing worker forfeits in 401(k) match dollars — about $42,855 over 20 years, six figures over a career.
- How Matches Actually Work (and Why They're Worth Grabbing)
- Vesting Is the Catch
- What to Do After You've Captured the Match
- The Forward-Return Picture Matters Too
- The Hidden Costs of Maxing — Fees, Vesting, and Tax Traps
- The Order Most Workers Should Follow in 2026
- The One Number That Flips the Decision
- What to Read Next
- One Action to Take This Week
- Sources
Key Takeaways
- That forfeited match works out to about $1,336 per under-contributing worker, which compounds into six figures over a career.
- The match comes before everything else — ahead of any debt under roughly 6% APR, ahead of a Roth IRA, and ahead of any taxable brokerage account.
- After the match, the right next move hinges on one number: your plan's all-in fee. Under 0.5%, max the 401(k). Above 0.8%, fund a Roth IRA or taxable brokerage instead.
- 56% of matching employers use vesting schedules, which can cut the effective value of the match roughly in half for short-tenure workers.
The per-person damage looks smaller until you compound it. A Financial Engines study of 4.4 million participants at 553 companies found the typical under-contributor forfeits $1,336 a year in match dollars — about 2.4% of income. Over 20 years, with returns reinvested, that vanished match grows into roughly $42,855 of missing retirement money per worker. Over a 40-year career, it compounds into six figures.
The gap is concentrated where it hurts most. 42% of workers earning under $40,000 miss the full match, versus just 10% of workers above $40,000. The people who most need the money are the ones most likely to leave it sitting on the conference room table.
A few factors keep showing up in the data. Lower-income workers can't always free up the 6% of pay needed to capture a typical match — cash flow is too tight. Default deferral rates are often set too low; many plans auto-enroll at 3%, which is below the threshold for capturing a full match. And plan complexity adds friction, between vesting schedules, odd formulas, and HR portals that bury the match calculation a few clicks deep.
Before any debate about maxing the 401(k), the first question is simpler. Are you actually capturing every match dollar your employer offers? 81% of 401(k) plans include an employer match, according to the Plan Sponsor Council of America's 2024 survey. If yours does, that match is the highest-priority dollar in your financial life. About a quarter of workers don't capture it, and that's not an investment decision they're flubbing — it's a payroll form their employer is, in effect, asking them to fill out.
How Matches Actually Work (and Why They're Worth Grabbing)

The average match is 4.5% of salary, but averages hide the shape. Two formulas show up over and over.
The most common is 50% on the first 6% of pay — contribute 6%, get 3%. The other common one is 100% on the first 3%, then 50% on the next 2% — contribute 5%, get 4%. About 20% of plans use the first structure, per the PSCA 2024 survey. The second is the most common Fidelity-administered formula. Both require you to contribute a specific percentage to capture the full match. Stop short, and you forfeit the rest, every payroll, permanently.
The "free money" framing is a marketing line, but the math actually holds up. If you contribute 6% and your employer matches 3%, your first day of investing posts a 50% gain before the market does anything. If the formula is 100% on the first 3%, that's a 100% gain on those dollars. No stock, bond, or asset class offers that.
Vesting Is the Catch
Only 44% of matching employers offer immediate full vesting, per PSCA 2024 data. The other 56% use either cliff vesting — where you get 0% of the match until you hit, typically, 3 years, and then 100% (so leave at 2 years, 11 months, and the match gets clawed back) — or graded vesting, typically 20% per year over 5 or 6 years, where if you leave halfway through you keep half.
This matters for the max-versus-match question in one specific case. If you're likely to leave within the vesting window, the expected value of the match is lower than the headline number. A 4.5% match with a 6-year graded schedule and an 18-month expected tenure is worth maybe 0.75% of pay, not 4.5%.
What to Do After You've Captured the Match
The right answer depends on a few variables: your plan's fees, your income and whether you can still use a Roth IRA, and the forward return environment you're investing into. Let's walk through how each one shifts the decision.
Path A: Capture the Match, Then Use a Roth IRA
This is the right move when your 401(k) plan has high fees — generally above 0.75% all-in, including the expense ratios of the funds and the plan's administrative fees. Small-plan 401(k)s average 1.08% in total costs versus 0.27% for plans above $1 billion in assets, per the BrightScope/ICI 401(k) plan cost study and the 401(k) Averages Book. That gap is roughly 80 basis points.
On a $50,000 balance over 30 years at a 7% gross return, an 80 basis point drag compounds into a difference of about $70,000 in ending wealth. The Roth IRA — opened at Fidelity, Schwab, or Vanguard with a total-market index fund — costs roughly 3 basis points. Take the match, then escape to the cheap account.
Path B: Capture the Match, Then Max the 401(k)
This wins if your 401(k) has institutional-grade fees, under about 30 basis points, and you've already filled the Roth IRA — or if your income exceeds the Roth IRA phase-out: between $153,000 and $168,000 for single filers, and between $242,000 and $252,000 for married filing jointly in 2026, per IRS Notice 2025-67. For high earners with low-cost plans, the 401(k) is the next best dollar after the IRA. The 2026 employee limit is $24,500, and the combined employee-plus-employer ceiling is $72,000, per the same notice.
Path C: The Mega Backdoor Roth
Most articles stop at "max the 401(k)." They shouldn't. If your plan allows after-tax contributions and either in-service Roth conversions or in-plan Roth rollovers, you can fill the gap between the $24,500 employee limit and the $72,000 combined limit with after-tax dollars and convert them to Roth.
The exact amount of that space depends on your match. The headline $47,500 figure — $72,000 minus $24,500 — assumes zero employer contribution, which is almost nobody's reality. Subtract your employer's annual match from $47,500 to find your actual capacity. If your employer contributes 4.5% on a $100,000 salary ($4,500), your real after-tax space drops to about $43,000. At a 6% match on a $150,000 salary ($9,000), it's closer to $38,500. Roughly a quarter of large-plan 401(k)s offer this feature; check your summary plan description for "after-tax contributions" and "in-plan Roth rollover."
The Forward-Return Picture Matters Too
The S&P 500 returned about 14.8% annualized over the 10 years ending December 2024, per S&P Dow Jones Indices — well above the long-run average closer to 10%. When trailing returns run hot, forward expected returns tend to compress.
Vanguard, Fidelity, and BlackRock are all currently modeling 7% to 9% forward equity returns, which means the fee drag in a bad 401(k) eats a larger share of the expected return. Put it concretely: if you expect 7% gross and your plan costs 1.08%, your net is 5.92%. If you expect 7% gross and your IRA costs 5 basis points, your net is 6.95%. That percentage-point gap matters far more in a low-return decade than a high-return one.
The Hidden Costs of Maxing — Fees, Vesting, and Tax Traps
Together these make the case for maxing a bad 401(k) weaker than it looks.
Fees Are the Biggest of the Bunch
Take a 30-year-old contributing the full $24,500 every year until age 65, earning 7% gross. In a clean institutional plan charging 27 basis points, that ending balance is about $3.38 million. In a small-plan 401(k) charging 1.08%, the same contributions and the same gross return end up at $2.86 million.
The gap from fees alone is half a million dollars — gone, just because of the wrapper. The fee gap there is 81 basis points, applied to a growing balance for 35 years. The rule of thumb: every 10 basis points of extra annual fees costs you roughly 2% to 3% of your final balance. An 80 basis point gap eats nearly a sixth of your retirement.
Vesting Risk on the Match Itself
With 56% of matching employers using partial vesting schedules, per PSCA 2024, the match isn't entirely yours until you've stayed long enough. In a job market where median tenure is around 4.1 years, per the BLS employee tenure summary, this isn't theoretical.
A worker who leaves in year three of a six-year graded schedule keeps somewhere between 40% and 60% of the match — meaning a headline 4.5% match was effectively closer to 2%. Pull your summary plan description and confirm the vesting schedule before treating the match as fully banked.
Tax-Bracket Asymmetry
Maxing a traditional 401(k) at $24,500 saves you taxes at your current marginal rate. If you expect higher tax rates in retirement — because you'll have a pension, large required minimum distributions, or because you believe rates will rise — you may be locking in tax on the wrong side of the trade.
Get the free 2026 Budget Tracker Template
A plug-and-play monthly budget plus the 5-step system that makes it stick. Delivered instantly.
Free download. We email The Canopy Brief weekly. Unsubscribe anytime.
Roth contributions, whether in an IRA or a Roth 401(k), hedge against that. The post-match dollar is often better in a Roth bucket than a traditional 401(k), particularly for workers under 35 who are sitting in lower brackets today.
The federal funds target range is currently around 3.5% to 3.75%, per Federal Reserve Economic Data, which keeps cash yields meaningful. That changes the calculus on tying up post-match dollars in an illiquid 401(k) — a Roth IRA's contributions can be withdrawn anytime, penalty-free, giving it emergency-fund flexibility a 401(k) doesn't have.
The Order Most Workers Should Follow in 2026

Step 1: Capture the Full Match, No Matter What
If your formula is 50% on the first 6%, contribute 6%. If it's 100% on the first 3% plus 50% on the next 2%, contribute 5%. This is the highest-return dollar in your portfolio. Skip it only if you have credit card debt above 20% APR — and even then, contribute enough to capture the match while attacking the debt.
Check your credit score for free — Credit Karma
Step 2: Fund a Roth IRA
The 2026 limit is $7,500, or $8,600 if you're 50 or older. The $1,100 catch-up for 50-plus comes from IRS Notice 2025-67 — verify against the official notice before tax filing. The Roth IRA phase-out for 2026 begins at $153,000 for single filers and ends at $168,000. For married filing jointly, the range runs from $242,000 to $252,000. Above the phase-out, use the backdoor Roth: contribute to a traditional IRA, then convert.
Check your credit score for free — E-file.com
Why the IRA before maxing the 401(k)? Lower fees, for one — a Fidelity IRA with FZROX costs 0% versus 1.08% in a typical small-plan 401(k). You also get broader investment choices, and Roth flexibility, since contributions can be withdrawn tax-free and penalty-free at any time.
A question I get a lot is how to calculate the break-even between maxing the 401(k) and stopping at the match. The shortest version: multiply the fee gap by the number of years you'll hold the account, times your average balance. That gives you the lifetime dollar cost of staying in the 401(k) past the match. If the gap is under 30 basis points, the tax benefits of maxing usually win for high earners. If the gap is over 75 basis points, the IRA wins.
Step 3: Max the 401(k) Only If Your Plan Fees Are Under 0.5%
Otherwise, use a taxable brokerage. Pull your summary plan description and look for the all-in fee. If it's under 0.5%, max the 401(k) up to $24,500. If it's between 0.5% and 0.8%, max only if you're in a high tax bracket where the deduction is worth more than the fee drag. If it's above 0.8%, contribute only enough for the match and put the rest in a taxable brokerage with index funds — you'll lose the tax deferral but keep more of the return.
Step 4 (Ages 60–63): The SECURE 2.0 Super Catch-Up
The SECURE 2.0 Act — short for Setting Every Community Up for Retirement Enhancement, passed in 2022 — created a higher catch-up window for workers nearing retirement. The 2026 standard catch-up is $8,000, and the super catch-up is set at the greater of $10,000 or 150% of the standard, which works out to $12,000, bringing the total 401(k) limit for that age band to $36,500.
Another question that comes up here: does the super catch-up apply automatically? It doesn't. The provision is optional for plan sponsors — your employer's plan has to be amended to allow it, and not every plan has done so. Confirm with HR or your plan administrator before assuming you can contribute the full $36,500. If your plan hasn't adopted it, you're capped at the standard $32,500.
The One Number That Flips the Decision
It's the all-in expense ratio on your plan statement. Find it. Most workers never have, and it changes everything.
Explore by topic
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I find my 401(k)'s all-in fee?
Log into your plan portal and look for the annual fee disclosure (the 404(a)(5) notice). It lists fund expense ratios plus the plan-level administrative fee. Add them together. If the disclosure is buried, call HR and ask for the "all-in plan cost." Anyone running the plan should know.
Recommended reading: Fund Expense Ratios
Should I prioritize paying off debt over capturing the match?
Only if the debt rate is north of about 20% APR. A typical 50%-on-the-first-6% match is an instant 50% return — better than any debt rate short of payday-loan territory. For mortgages, student loans, and most car loans, the match wins.
What if my employer doesn't match at all?
Skip the 401(k) until you've maxed a Roth IRA, especially if fees are above 0.5%. The IRA is cheaper, more flexible, and gives you Roth tax treatment. A non-matching 401(k) is just a tax-deferred wrapper with extra fees attached.
Can I undo a missed match from prior years?
No. Match dollars not captured in a given payroll cycle are forfeited permanently. There's no makeup mechanism. This is exactly why fixing the deferral percentage today matters more than any portfolio decision.
What to Read Next
If you want to go deeper on the Roth IRA decision after the match, our breakdown of Roth versus traditional IRA timing in 2026 walks through which one wins at different income levels. And if you're in the high-fee-plan camp, the taxable brokerage path is worth understanding in detail — capital gains treatment can rival the deduction you'd lose.
One Action to Take This Week
Open your 401(k) portal today, find the line labeled "deferral percentage," and confirm it's at least equal to the full match threshold — typically 5% to 6% of pay. If it isn't, raise it before your next paycheck runs. That single field is worth more than any investing decision you'll make this year.
Sources
- Edelman Financial Engines, "Missing Out" study
- Plan Sponsor Council of America 2024 Survey
- IRS Notice 2025-67 (2026 contribution limits)
- BrightScope/ICI 401(k) Plan Cost Study
- 401(k) Averages Book
- Bureau of Labor Statistics — Employee Tenure Summary
- Federal Reserve Economic Data — Federal Funds Rate
- S&P Dow Jones Indices — S&P 500 historical returns
- Vanguard, Fidelity, BlackRock — capital markets assumptions
This is informational, not financial advice. Consult a qualified financial professional for guidance specific to your situation.
The Canopy Brief
One financial insight. One career move. One tool worth knowing. Every Monday. 5 minutes. No fluff.
Free. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
Canopy Picks
Products we've vetted and recommend. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
-
The Psychology of Money
Morgan Housel's timeless guide to how people actually think about money. -
The Simple Path to Wealth
JL Collins' road map to financial independence through index investing. -
You Need a Budget
The system behind YNAB — give every dollar a job. -
Credit Karma
Free credit score monitoring and personalized recommendations. -
Kapitalwise
Get matched with a vetted financial advisor in minutes.
Found an error? At Canopy Press, accuracy comes first. If you spot a claim that needs checking, let us know at [email protected] — we'll verify and correct it immediately.
Found an error? At Canopy Press, accuracy comes first. If you spot a claim that needs checking, let us know at [email protected] — we'll verify and correct it immediately.
Sources
- FRED - 10-Year Treasury Yield
- FRED - 30-Year Fixed Mortgage Rate
- FRED - Federal Funds Effective Rate
- FRED - Consumer Price Index (CPI)
- FRED - Unemployment Rate
- Yahoo Finance - S&P 500
- Yahoo Finance - 10-Year Treasury Yield (Market)
- Yahoo Finance - CBOE Volatility Index (VIX)
- Yahoo Finance - US Dollar Index
- Yahoo Finance - Gold Price (per oz)
