401(K) Contributions by Salary: What to Actually Aim for
The IRS lets you put $24,500 in your 401(k) in 2026, but the median worker only saves 6.8% of pay — and that gap costs roughly $700,000 by retirement.
- The Gap Between What the IRS Lets You Save, and What People Actually Save
- 2026 401(k) Contribution Limits and Catch-Up Rules
- How Income and Age Shape What Workers Actually Contribute
- The 15% Rule and Fidelity's Salary-Multiple Framework
- Calculating Your Optimal Contribution by Salary
- The 401(k) Roadmap by Age
- Sources
The Gap Between What the IRS Lets You Save, and What People Actually Save
The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) will let you stuff $24,500 into a 401(k) in 2026, the highest employee contribution limit in history, up from $23,500 last year, per IRS Notice 2025-67. Add an employer match and the combined cap reaches $72,000. That ceiling is built for aggressive savers, but participation data shows almost nobody actually pushes near it.
Key Takeaways
Four things to keep in mind before we get into the numbers. First, the 2026 employee contribution limit is $24,500, with a combined employee and employer cap of $72,000, per IRS Notice 2025-67. Second, the median 401(k) deferral is 6.8%, well below the 15% Fidelity recommends, per Vanguard's How America Saves 2025. Third, consistency is the strongest predictor of retirement readiness. Fidelity's 15-year continuous savers hold $617,600 on average, per (https://www.fidelity.com/). And fourth, starting in 2026, age-50-plus catch-up contributions have to be made on a Roth basis if your prior-year FICA wages topped $150,000.
Vanguard's How America Saves 2025 report, an analysis of nearly five million 401(k) participants, pegs the median employee deferral at 6.8% of pay. The average is 7.7%. Fold in the employer match and the average total contribution rate climbs to 12.0% (Vanguard data). That's progress, but still short of the 15% benchmark Fidelity and most planners recommend.
Compounding is why that gap matters. A 30-year-old earning $75,000 who contributes 7% of pay, or $5,250, with a 4% employer match of $3,000, is saving $8,250 a year, which works out to 11% of salary in total. At 7% real returns, that grows to roughly $1.3 million by age 67. Bump the contribution to 15% total, say 11% employee plus a 4% match, and the projected balance jumps past $2 million. Same salary, same returns, same person. The only variable is the deferral rate.
The cost of waiting compounds in reverse. A 35-year-old who delays for five years before starting gives up close to $400,000 in projected retirement assets, even after contributing heavily for the next 30 years. Time, not heroics, does most of the work.
The other reason people fall short: most folks pick a number once when they enroll and never revisit it. Vanguard's data shows the average participant raises their contribution rate by less than half a percentage point per year. Salary increases get absorbed by lifestyle, not the 401(k). "Set it and forget it" is powerful for staying invested, but it works against you when the default deferral rate is too low to begin with.
Here's a number worth pausing on. Fidelity's 15-year continuous 401(k) savers hold an average of $617,600, roughly triple the $192,300 Gen X average, per the Fidelity Q4 2025 Retirement Analysis. Consistency over decades is the dominant variable. Not contribution percentage. Not market timing. Just showing up every paycheck.
2026 401(k) Contribution Limits and Catch-Up Rules

Here are the 2026 limits at a glance, straight from IRS guidelines. Everyone can defer up to twenty-four thousand, five hundred dollars. If you're fifty or older, you get an additional eight thousand dollar catch-up, bringing your personal cap to thirty-two thousand, five hundred. If you're between sixty and sixty-three, the super catch-up adds another eleven thousand, two hundred and fifty, bringing your cap to thirty-five thousand, seven hundred and fifty. The combined employee and employer ceiling is seventy-two thousand for anyone under fifty, eighty thousand for the age-fifty-plus crowd, and eighty-three thousand, two hundred and fifty for that sixty-to-sixty-three window.
The super catch-up is the most underused provision in the tax code. SECURE 2.0, the 2022 retirement legislation that built on the original 2019 Setting Every Community Up for Retirement Enhancement Act, created a four-year window at ages 60, 61, 62, and 63 where you can contribute an extra $11,250 on top of the base limit. Maxing those four years adds $45,000 in tax-deferred contributions that simply weren't available before 2025.
A new wrinkle kicks in January 1, 2026. If your 2025 Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA) wages exceeded $150,000 (the indexed 2026 threshold, up from the $145,000 statutory base), any age-50-plus catch-up contributions have to be made on a Roth basis (IRS final regs on SECURE 2.0 §603). You don't get a choice. The deduction goes away, but you get tax-free growth and withdrawals in retirement, which, for high earners likely to be in high brackets later, isn't actually a bad trade.
Two practical implications. First, if you're a high earner who turned 50 this year, your payroll team needs to be ready. The Roth catch-up routing has to be set up before your first contribution, not after. Second, the $150,000 threshold is FICA wages, not total income. Bonuses count. Self-employment income doesn't.
So if those are the rules, what should you actually contribute? That depends almost entirely on what you earn.
How Income and Age Shape What Workers Actually Contribute
Income is the single strongest predictor of 401(k) behavior, bigger than age, education, or financial literacy combined.
Start with participation by income, per Vanguard. Only 31% of workers earning under $15,000 are enrolled in their plan, though that jumps to 77% when auto-enrollment kicks in. In the $15,000 to $30,000 band, participation rises to 65%. By $50,000 to $75,000, you're at 86%. The $100,000 to $150,000 group hits 93%. And above $150,000, 95% of eligible workers are enrolled ((https://institutional.vanguard.com/)).
Combined contribution rates follow a similar curve, but with a tighter spread. Workers under $30,000 average about 10.0% saved between employee and employer. The $30,000 to $50,000 band runs 10.8%. By $75,000 to $100,000, the rate climbs to 11.8%. And above $150,000, savers are putting away 13.9% total.
The savings-rate gap between low and high earners is about four percentage points, narrower than most people guess. Participation, though, is wildly different. A worker at $15,000 is roughly one-third as likely to be enrolled as one at $150,000.
This is the part most people miss. Automatic enrollment lifts participation among workers earning under $15,000 from 14% to 77% ((https://institutional.vanguard.com/)). The single biggest factor in retirement savings isn't financial literacy or willpower. It's whether your employer enrolls you by default.
Age tells a different story. Combined contribution rates rise steadily with age, partly because of the catch-up provisions, partly because older workers earn more and worry more. Workers under 25 average 9.3%. The 25-to-34 group hits 11.1%. By 35 to 44, it's 11 Workers 45 to 54 save 12.3%. And the 55-to-64 cohort tops out at 13.8%.
The generational balance picture is stark. Fidelity's Q4 2025 data shows the average 401(k) balance by generation: Boomers at $270,800, Gen X at $192,300, Millennials at $67,300, and Gen Z at $13,500 ((https://www.fidelity.com/)). The Boomer-to-Gen Z spread is mostly time in the market. But Gen X is sitting on a ticking clock. They're 10 to 20 years from retirement with balances that, on current trajectory, won't get them to Fidelity's recommended 10x salary by 67.
The 15% Rule and Fidelity's Salary-Multiple Framework
Fidelity's two big benchmarks are worth memorizing. First, save 15% of pre-tax income annually, including the employer match. Second, hit specific salary multiples by specific ages.
Here's how the multiples work, per Fidelity. By age 30, you want 1x your salary saved. By 35, that doubles to 2x. By 40, it's 3x. By 45, 4x. By 50, 6x. By 55, 7x. By 60, 8x. And by 67, the target is 10x salary ((https://www.fidelity.com/)).
These are blunt instruments. They assume you retire at 67, replace 45% of pre-retirement income from savings, and live to 93. They also assume you'll work and earn fairly steadily.
But they're useful as a quick reality check. A 40-year-old earning $100,000 should have roughly $300,000 saved. Average Millennial balance: $67,300. The shortfall is real, and 15% from here forward isn't enough to close it.
The current saving picture is encouraging at the top. Fidelity's Q4 2025 analysis shows the average total savings rate at 14.2%, within striking distance of the 15% target, and the third straight quarter at that level ((https://www.fidelity.com/)). Account balances are up 11% year-over-year, the third consecutive year of double-digit gains, mostly driven by the market run.
The catch: averages mask wide variation. The Vanguard median balance is just $38,176. Half of all 401(k) participants have less than that saved, a reminder that the averages driving the headlines are skewed by a small group of super-savers. If you're closer to the median than the mean, the practical fix isn't catching up overnight. It's automating a 1% deferral increase every January until you hit 15%. Most major plan providers, including Fidelity, Vanguard, and Empower, have a one-click setting for this. Turn it on today and the next decade does the work. And don't be fooled by the average — it gets pulled up by long-tenure, high-income savers, exactly the people who least need the encouragement.
Calculating Your Optimal Contribution by Salary

Get the free 2026 Budget Tracker Template
A plug-and-play monthly budget plus the 5-step system that makes it stick. Delivered instantly.
Free download. We email The Canopy Brief weekly. Unsubscribe anytime.
The "15% of salary" rule isn't malpractice, but it's blunt enough to mislead at both extremes. So what should you actually contribute? Think of it as a sliding scale tied to salary. At $40,000, your first move is capturing the full match, which usually means a 5% to 8% deferral, or $2,000 to $3,200 a year. At $60,000, stretch to a 10% to 12% deferral, around $6,000 to $7,200. At $80,000, the goal is hitting 15% combined, which works out to roughly 11% to 13% from your paycheck. At $100,000, an 11% deferral lands you at $11,000 a year and gets you to 15% combined with a typical match. At $150,000, you should be pushing toward the cap with a 13% to 15% deferral. At $200,000, you're maxing the $24,500 employee limit with about a 12% to 13% deferral. And above $300,000, the cap stops you at $24,500, which is just 8% of salary or less, so the focus shifts to after-tax contributions on top.
What this means at each level
If you earn around $40,000, a full 15% isn't realistic when rent eats half your take-home. Get the full match, because every penny of match is a 100% return on contribution day. If your employer matches 4% on a 5% contribution, defer 5%, around $2,000 a year or $167 a month, and call it a win. Push toward 8% as raises come in. The Saver's Credit ((https://www.irs.gov/)) gives back up to 50% of contributions for low-income filers, so the real after-tax cost is lower than it looks.
At $60,000 to $80,000, a combined 15% becomes achievable. At $75,000 with a 5% match, you need to defer 10% to hit the target. Set a 1% annual auto-escalation and let raises do the work.
At $100,000, you're in the sweet spot for the 15% rule. Contribute 11%, get a 4% to 5% match, and you're at 15% to 16% total without straining cash flow.
At $150,000 to $200,000, the math flips. To max the $24,500 cap, a $200,000 earner needs to defer about 12.25%. With a 5% match on top, that's north of 17% total. Maxing the employee cap is usually the right move at this level. And remember, any age-50-plus catch-up has to be Roth.
At $300,000 and up, the cap stops you well before 15%. A $300,000 earner maxing at $24,500 contributes just 8.2% as the employee, maybe 13% with the match. Here's the big one for high earners: the mega backdoor Roth. That's a strategy that lets you contribute after-tax dollars to your 401(k) above the $24,500 cap, all the way up to the $72,000 combined limit, and then immediately convert those dollars to a Roth account inside the plan. The result is tens of thousands of additional Roth dollars per year, growing tax-free. Two things have to be true. Your plan has to allow after-tax contributions, which is a different bucket from Roth deferrals, and it has to offer in-service conversions or in-plan Roth rollovers. Roughly a quarter of large-employer plans support both. Ask HR for the Summary Plan Description. For a deeper read on what to do with the surplus once you're maxing out, check the full article on canopy press dot com.
The HCE refund trap
If you earn over $160,000 in 2026, you're a Highly Compensated Employee (HCE) under IRS rules. Plans have to pass annual nondiscrimination tests, and when too few rank-and-file employees contribute, HCEs get refunds of "excess" contributions, often months after year-end. Some HCEs see thousands clawed back into taxable income.
The defense: front-load early in the year only if your plan offers true-up of the employer match. Otherwise, hitting the cap in July means missing six months of match, easily $3,000 to $5,000 in lost employer contributions. Ask HR if your plan trues up the match. If the answer is no or "I don't know," spread contributions evenly across the year.
The 401(k) Roadmap by Age
In your 20s and early 30s, capture the full match and push toward 10% to 12% employee contribution by age 30. Auto-escalate 1% every year. Time is the asset; the dollar amount matters less than the habit. A $5,000-a-year contribution from 25 to 67 at 7% real returns becomes roughly $1.1 million.
Recommended reading: Atomic Habits by James Clear
In your late 30s and 40s, income usually arrives and the targets get serious. Hit Fidelity's 3x salary by 40 and 4x by 45. If you're behind, and most are, push the contribution rate over 15% rather than chasing returns. A 40-year-old with $150,000 saved on a $100,000 salary needs to contribute roughly 18% to 20% to hit 10x by 67.
In your 50s, the $8,000 catch-up unlocks. Take it. Combined with the standard $24,500, you can put away $32,500 a year and almost certainly close the gap if you've fallen behind.
Ages 60 to 63 are the most powerful four-year window in the U.S. retirement system. The super catch-up adds $11,250 on top of the regular catch-up. Total possible deferral: $35,750 a year. For high earners staring down retirement under-saved, this is the single best last-mile tool available ((https://www.irs.gov/)).
From 64 to 67, the super catch-up phases out and you're back to the regular $32,500 cap. Final stretch decisions get tactical: when to file Social Security, how to sequence withdrawals across taxable, traditional, and Roth accounts, and what to convert before required minimum distributions kick in at 73, or 75 if you were born after 1960.
Explore by topic
Frequently Asked Questions
Should you front-load your 401(k) early in the year?
Only if your plan has true-up. Front-loading means hitting the $24,500 cap by July or August, then contributing nothing the rest of the year. Without true-up, your employer match stops when you stop contributing, costing high earners thousands in missed match. With true-up, the employer reconciles the match at year-end based on total compensation, and front-loading is strictly better because you get more time in the market. Check the plan document before doing anything.
Sources
IRS Notice 2025-67, 2026 retirement plan contribution limits
IRS final regulations on SECURE 2.0 §603 (Roth catch-up rule)
Vanguard, How America Saves 2025
Fidelity Q4 2025 Retirement Analysis
IRS, Retirement Savings Contributions Credit (Saver's Credit)
Data as of May 2026. This is informational, not financial advice. Consult a qualified financial planner before making contribution changes specific to your situation.
Check your credit score for free — Kapitalwise
The Canopy Brief
One financial insight. One career move. One tool worth knowing. Every Monday. 5 minutes. No fluff.
Free. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
Canopy Picks
Products we've vetted and recommend. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
-
The Psychology of Money
Morgan Housel's timeless guide to how people actually think about money. -
The Simple Path to Wealth
JL Collins' road map to financial independence through index investing. -
You Need a Budget
The system behind YNAB — give every dollar a job. -
Credit Karma
Free credit score monitoring and personalized recommendations. -
Kapitalwise
Get matched with a vetted financial advisor in minutes.
Found an error? At Canopy Press, accuracy comes first. If you spot a claim that needs checking, let us know at [email protected] — we'll verify and correct it immediately.
Found an error? At Canopy Press, accuracy comes first. If you spot a claim that needs checking, let us know at [email protected] — we'll verify and correct it immediately.
Sources
- FRED - 10-Year Treasury Yield
- FRED - 30-Year Fixed Mortgage Rate
- FRED - Federal Funds Effective Rate
- FRED - Consumer Price Index (CPI)
- FRED - Unemployment Rate
- Yahoo Finance - S&P 500
- Yahoo Finance - 10-Year Treasury Yield (Market)
- Yahoo Finance - CBOE Volatility Index (VIX)
- Yahoo Finance - US Dollar Index
- Yahoo Finance - Gold Price (per oz)
