VTI vs. FSKAX vs. SWTSX: Which Total Market Fund Actually Wins?
Data as of April 2026. Share prices, returns, and net assets change daily — verify current figures at your brokerage before investing.
Vanguard's Total Stock Market exchange-traded fund (ETF) holds $587.5 billion in its ETF share class alone — yet its 0.03% expense ratio is exactly double what Fidelity charges for functionally identical exposure. At that scale, VTI investors are collectively paying roughly $88 million more per year than they would in the Fidelity Total Market Index Fund (FSKAX) for the same basket of U.S. stocks. That's the quiet cost of brand loyalty in what is, functionally, a commodity product.
Here's the short version. If you're investing in a retirement account — a 401(k), an IRA, a Roth — just pick whichever fund matches your brokerage and stop worrying about it. The performance gap between all three is fractions of a percent over decades. But if you're investing in a taxable brokerage account, the structural differences between these funds actually matter — and VTI's ETF wrapper gives it a meaningful tax edge that offsets its higher fee. You might also find Average Retirement Savings By Age In 2026: Where You Should Be useful. You might also find How Does Your Net Worth Compare by Age? 2026 Benchmarks That Actually Matter useful.
Key Takeaways
FSKAX wins on cost — at 0.015%, it's the cheapest total U.S. stock market fund available, half the expense ratio of VTI and the Schwab Total Stock Market Index Fund (SWTSX)
VTI wins for taxable accounts — Vanguard's dual share-class ETF/mutual fund structure flushes out capital gains more efficiently, saving you real money on taxes
SWTSX wins on accessibility — $0 minimum investment, fractional shares built in, and Schwab's integrated banking platform make it the easiest entry point for new investors
For most people, your brokerage should decide — the lifetime cost difference between all three on a $500,000 portfolio is under $10,000 over 30 years You might also find Vti Vs Voo: Which Index Fund Should You Own? useful. You might also find 3-Fund Portfolio: How to Build It for Under $100 useful.
Comparison Table
Feature
VTI (Vanguard)
FSKAX (Fidelity)
SWTSX (Schwab)
Structure
ETF
Mutual fund
Mutual fund
Expense ratio
0.03%
0.015%
0.03%
Net assets
$587.5B (ETF) / $1.99T (total)
~$125B
~$33 For buy-and-hold investors in tax-advantaged accounts — which describes most index fund investors — FSKAX's 0.015% expense ratio saves you the most money over time. It tracks the same broad U.S. stock market, has a $0 minimum investment, and supports automatic contributions. If you already have a Fidelity account, this is the obvious choice.
Best for taxable accounts: VTI. Vanguard's dual share-class structure lets the ETF flush capital gains through in-kind redemptions. The patent behind this structure expired in May 2023, and firms like Dimensional Fund Advisors have started building similar products — but no major competitor has fully replicated it at scale yet. Even though you're paying double the expense ratio versus FSKAX, the tax savings in a taxable brokerage account more than compensate over long holding periods. You might also find [Best High-Yield Savings Accounts Right Now](https://canopy.press/best-high-yield-savings-accounts-right-now/) useful.
Best for new investors: SWTSX. With a $0 minimum and built-in fractional share purchases, SWTSX lets you start investing with literally any dollar amount. Combined with Schwab's integrated banking platform — checking, savings, and brokerage under one roof — it's the easiest on-ramp for someone putting their first $50 into the market. You might also find [Best Roth IRA for Hands-Off Investors 2026](https://canopy.press/best-roth-ira-for-hands-off-investors-2026/) useful.
VTI: The Brand-Name Giant
Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF is the 800-pound gorilla of passive investing. With $1.99 trillion in total fund assets (investor.vanguard.com), it's the largest single equity fund in existence. VTI tracks the Center for Research in Security Prices (CRSP) U.S. Total Market Index, covering roughly 3,700+ stocks from mega-cap to micro-cap.
The appeal is straightforward: you get the entire U.S. stock market in one ticker at 0.03% annually. On a $100,000 portfolio, that's $30 per year. VTI's top holdings mirror what you'd expect — Apple at 5.89%, Amazon at 3.05%, Alphabet and Broadcom rounding out the top five (investor.vanguard.com).
Pros:
- Most tax-efficient option for taxable accounts due to Vanguard's dual share-class ETF/mutual fund structure — a design advantage that remains unmatched at scale even after the patent expired in 2023
- Largest asset base means tightest bid-ask spreads and deepest liquidity
- 10-year annualized return of 14.16% — a strong long-term track record
- Trades intraday like a stock, useful for tax-loss harvesting You might also find [Best Robo-Advisors Compared: Fees, Minimums, Tax-Loss Harvesting (2026)](https://canopy.press/best-robo-advisors-compared-fees-minimums-tax-loss-harvesting-2026/) useful.
Cons:
- 0.03% expense ratio is double FSKAX's — sounds trivial until you do the compound math
- No automatic investment as an ETF (you can't set up recurring $500 buys without your broker's fractional share feature)
- No automatic investment feature as an ETF — you have to manually place each buy order, which breaks the 'set it and forget it' appeal of index investing
- Brand premium: you're paying more for the Vanguard name on a commodity product
FSKAX: The Quiet Cost Leader
FSKAX doesn't get the Reddit hype that VTI enjoys, but on pure cost it probably should. At 0.015%, FSKAX has the lowest expense ratio of any total U.S. stock market fund — period. That's $15 per year on $100,000, versus $30 for VTI or SWTSX (fundresearch.fidelity.com).
> Cost in context: FSKAX charges 0.015% — exactly half of VTI's 0.03%. On a $500,000 portfolio compounding at 8% over 30 years, that 0.015% gap means roughly $7,500 more in your account with FSKAX. That won't change your retirement date, but it's real money — roughly equivalent to six months of utilities or a solid vacation you didn't have to budget for. You might also find [How Much To Retire At 55, 62, Or 67: Real Math](https://canopy.press/how-much-to-retire-at-55-62-or-67-real-math/) useful.
FSKAX tracks the Dow Jones U.S. Total Stock Market Index rather than the CRSP index VTI uses. In practice, the overlap is enormous — both cover the full spectrum of U.S. equities. Performance differences over any meaningful time horizon land within fractions of a percent.
Pros:
- Lowest expense ratio in category at 0.015%
- $0 investment minimum — invest any dollar amount
- Supports automatic recurring investments (ideal for dollar-cost averaging)
- Fractional shares built in, no workaround needed
Cons:
- May distribute capital gains annually, reducing tax efficiency in taxable accounts
- Mutual fund structure means you can only trade at end-of-day net asset value (NAV)
- Smaller asset base ($125B) than VTI, though still massive by any reasonable standard
- Can't be used for intraday tax-loss harvesting moves
SWTSX: The Schwab Ecosystem Play
The Schwab Total Stock Market Index Fund often gets overlooked in the VTI-vs-FSKAX debate, but it fills a specific niche well: investors who want everything — banking, brokerage, retirement accounts — under one roof with minimal friction.
SWTSX tracks the same Dow Jones U.S. Total Stock Market Index as FSKAX, carries the same 0.03% expense ratio as VTI, and has a $0 minimum. Where it genuinely differentiates is Schwab's integrated platform. You can direct-deposit your paycheck into a Schwab checking account, auto-transfer a percentage into your brokerage, and have it automatically purchase SWTSX shares — all without logging into a second app or initiating a bank transfer. For investors who value simplicity over saving 0.015% in fees, that's a real advantage. You might also find [Total Market vs S&P 500: VTI, VOO, and FZROX Compared](https://canopy.press/vti-vs-voo-vs-fzrx-which-fund-wins-in-2026/) useful.
With ~$33.2 billion in net assets (schwabassetmanagement.com), SWTSX is the smallest of the three — but "smallest" here still means larger than most actively managed funds on the planet. Liquidity and tracking accuracy aren't concerns at this scale.
Pros:
- $0 minimum investment with built-in fractional share purchases — start with any dollar amount
- Schwab's banking integration (checking, savings, brokerage in one place) reduces transfer friction
- Automatic investment support makes dollar-cost averaging effortless
- Strong customer service reputation, including physical branch locations
Cons:
- Smallest asset base at ~$33.2B — still large, but far behind VTI and FSKAX
- Same 0.03% expense ratio as VTI, double FSKAX's cost
- Same capital gains distribution risk as FSKAX in taxable accounts
- Less frequently discussed in investing communities, which means fewer comparison resources
The $500K Compound Cost Calculator
Expense ratios sound abstract until you convert them to dollars. Here's what the fee differences actually cost across portfolio sizes, assuming 8% annualized returns:
Portfolio
Timeframe
VTI/SWTSX (0.03%)
FSKAX (0 That's real money — roughly $251 per year, or $21 per month. But here's the context that matters: if switching brokerages to chase that savings costs you even a few hours of hassle, the hourly rate of your time probably isn't worth it.
📊
Get the free 2026 Budget Tracker Template
A plug-and-play monthly budget plus the 5-step system that makes it stick. Delivered instantly.
Free download. We email The Canopy Brief weekly. Unsubscribe anytime.
> Data Highlight: VTI's ETF share class holds $587.5B in assets — nearly 5x FSKAX's $125B — despite charging double the expense ratio. Investors are collectively paying an estimated $88 million per year in extra fees for the Vanguard brand on what is functionally a commodity product.
The Tax Efficiency Question
This is where the comparison gets interesting. In a tax-advantaged account (401(k), traditional IRA, Roth IRA), tax efficiency is irrelevant — you don't pay capital gains taxes inside these accounts. Pick the fund that matches your brokerage and move on.
In a taxable brokerage account, VTI has a structural advantage. Vanguard's dual share-class system — originally protected by a patent that expired in May 2023 — lets the ETF share class flush embedded capital gains through in-kind redemptions. Think of it like a pressure valve: gains that would normally trigger taxable distributions get released without creating a tax event for ETF holders. No other major fund family has fully replicated this structure at VTI's scale yet, though Dimensional Fund Advisors and others are building similar products.
FSKAX and SWTSX, as traditional mutual funds, may distribute capital gains to shareholders annually. In a year when the fund manager needs to sell holdings — to meet redemptions, for index rebalancing, or after a stock gets removed — those gains flow through to you as a taxable event, even if you didn't sell a single share.
For a buy-and-hold investor with a $500,000 taxable account, VTI's tax efficiency advantage can easily exceed the 0.015% fee premium over FSKAX. The exact savings depend on your marginal tax rate, the fund's turnover, and how long you hold. But the principle is clear: in taxable accounts, VTI wins. In tax-advantaged accounts, FSKAX wins.
Tax-Loss Harvesting: Use All Three as Swap Partners
Here's a strategy most comparison articles miss. During market downturns, you can sell one fund at a loss to harvest the tax deduction, then immediately buy one of the other two to maintain your market exposure.
For example: you hold VTI and it drops 10%. You sell, book the loss against your taxable income, and buy FSKAX or SWTSX the same day. Because they track different indexes (CRSP vs. Dow Jones U.S. Total Stock Market), they're not "substantially identical" under Internal Revenue Service (IRS) wash-sale rules — though this is a gray area you should confirm with a tax professional.
Having accounts at two of the big three brokerages gives you a built-in tax-loss harvesting rotation. This is one scenario where owning the "wrong" fund at the "wrong" brokerage actually creates value.
How We Evaluated
We compared VTI, FSKAX, and SWTSX across five criteria: expense ratio, tax efficiency, investment minimums, fund structure, and long-term tracking accuracy. All performance data comes from fund company disclosures and verified financial data providers. We did not evaluate customer service, platform features, or brokerage-specific perks — those comparisons change frequently and vary by account type. Canopy Press may earn a commission from affiliate links in this article; this does not influence our analysis. For our full evaluation methodology, see How We Evaluate.
Verdict
For tax-advantaged accounts (IRA, 401(k), Roth): FSKAX wins. It's the cheapest option at 0.015%, and the tax efficiency differences don't matter inside a retirement account. If you're at Fidelity, this is your fund. If you're at Schwab, SWTSX is the equivalent no-hassle choice at 0.03%.
For taxable brokerage accounts: VTI wins. The ETF structure's tax advantage more than offsets the higher expense ratio for most investors in the 22%+ tax bracket.
The honest truth: all three funds are excellent. If you already hold one and you'd need to sell — triggering capital gains — to switch, don't. The lifetime cost difference between the cheapest and most expensive option on a $500,000 portfolio is roughly $7,500 over 30 years. That's meaningful, but not worth a taxable event to capture.
The best total market fund is the one you'll actually buy and keep buying for thirty years. Pick the fund at your brokerage. Set up automatic contributions. And then go do something more interesting with your Sunday. If this breakdown helped you decide, subscribe — we publish data-driven investing analysis every week. Link to the full comparison with all the numbers is in the description.
This is informational content, not financial advice. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.
FAQ
Are VTI, FSKAX, and SWTSX basically the same thing?
Yes, for practical purposes. All three give you broad exposure to the entire U.S. stock market — roughly 3,700+ stocks from the largest companies to small-caps. VTI tracks a different index (CRSP) than FSKAX and SWTSX (Dow Jones U.S. Total Stock Market), but the holdings overlap by more than 99%. Long-term returns differ by fractions of a percent annually.
Should you switch from VTI to FSKAX to save on fees?
Only if you can do it without triggering capital gains taxes. In a tax-advantaged account (IRA, 401(k)), switching is painless — sell VTI, buy FSKAX, save 0.015% per year. In a taxable account, the capital gains tax from selling VTI will likely exceed decades of fee savings. Hold what you have and direct new money to whichever fund you prefer.
Is VTI more tax-efficient than FSKAX?
Yes, in taxable accounts. Vanguard's dual share-class ETF/mutual fund structure allows VTI to offload capital gains through in-kind redemptions, minimizing taxable distributions to shareholders. The patent protecting this structure expired in May 2023, but Vanguard's head start means no competitor has matched it at scale yet. FSKAX, as a traditional mutual fund, may distribute capital gains annually. This difference is irrelevant in IRAs and 401(k)s, where you don't owe capital gains taxes.
Can you use VTI and FSKAX for tax-loss harvesting?
Many investors do. Because they track different indexes, selling one at a loss and buying the other the same day arguably avoids IRS wash-sale rules. However, the IRS hasn't issued definitive guidance on whether total-market funds tracking different indexes are "substantially identical." Consult a tax advisor before relying on this strategy.
What about Vanguard's mutual fund version, VTSAX?
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund Admiral Shares (VTSAX) has the same 0.03% expense ratio as VTI and shares the same underlying fund. The key difference: VTSAX requires a $3,000 minimum investment, while FSKAX and SWTSX have no minimum at all. If you're already at Vanguard and prefer mutual funds over exchange-traded funds (ETFs), VTSAX is fine — but FSKAX is still cheaper.
This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or tax advice. Consult a qualified professional before making financial decisions.
Found an error? At Canopy Press, accuracy comes first. If you spot a claim that needs checking, let us know at [email protected] — we'll verify and correct it immediately.
Sources
- Vanguard — VTI fund details, expense ratio, holdings: investor.vanguard.com
- Fidelity — FSKAX fund details, expense ratio: fundresearch.fidelity.com
- Schwab — SWTSX fund details, expense ratio: schwabassetmanagement.com
- Yahoo Finance — current NAV and price data: finance.yahoo.com
- Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED) — Treasury yields, inflation: fred.stlouisfed.org
- IRS — wash-sale rules, retirement account regulations: irs.gov
The Canopy Brief
One financial insight. One career move. One tool worth knowing. Every Monday. 5 minutes. No fluff.
Free. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
Canopy Picks
Products we've vetted and recommend. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
The Psychology of Money Morgan Housel's timeless guide to how people actually think about money.
Credit Karma Free credit score monitoring and personalized recommendations.
Kapitalwise Get matched with a vetted financial advisor in minutes.
Found an error? At Canopy Press, accuracy comes first. If you spot a claim that needs checking, let us know at [email protected] — we'll verify and correct it immediately.
---
What to Read Next
[401(k) vs Roth IRA: The Exact Order to Fund Your Accounts](https://canopy.press/401k-vs-roth-ira-which-to-max-first-in-2026/) You might also find [401(K) Vs IRA: Which To Max Out First In 2026](https://canopy.press/401k-vs-ira-which-to-max-out-first-in-2026/) useful.
Canopy Press is an independent publication covering personal finance, technology, health, productivity, real estate, and careers. Our editorial team produces research-driven, fact-checked analysis aimed at helping readers make more informed decisions.
On a $1M portfolio, Bengen's 4.7% and Morningstar's 3.9% differ by $8,000 in year-one spending — and the gap compounds into hundreds of thousands over 30 years.
Discover how inflation and delayed investing can erode your retirement savings. Learn why $300K is insufficient and how to catch up with actionable strategies.
At today's 6.46% rate, buying a median home costs $1,100/month more than renting — and your down payment could grow faster in the S&P 500 than in your walls.
The average investor earned 16.54% in 2024 while the S&P returned 25.02% — an 848-point behavior gap that compounds to roughly $180K lost on a $500K portfolio.
📊
Get the free 2026 Budget Tracker Template
A plug-and-play monthly budget plus the 5-step system that makes it stick. Delivered instantly.
No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
Manage Consent
To provide the best experiences, we use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions.
Functional
Always active
The technical storage or access is strictly necessary for the legitimate purpose of enabling the use of a specific service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user, or for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network.
Preferences
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
Statistics
The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for statistical purposes.The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
Marketing
The technical storage or access is required to create user profiles to send advertising, or to track the user on a website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.