Single-Family vs Multi-Family: Which Wins at $100K?

Single-Family vs Multi-Family: Which Wins at $100K?

REAL ESTATE

A single-family rental at today's prices loses $800–$1,100 per month after debt service. A fourplex with the same $100K could put you $1,400 ahead.

April 2, 2026 · 14 min read

Updated June 21, 2026

Share



Key Takeaways

  • A $500,000 single-family rental financed at 7% loses roughly $1,203/month — over $14,400/year — because a 3.5% cap rate can't cover a 7% borrowing cost. That's negative leverage, and it's structural, not a market-timing issue.
  • A $450,000 fourplex with 25% down at a 7% cap rate generates roughly $205/month positive cash flow — a $1,408 monthly swing versus the single-family scenario, per Dominion Financial Services and First American CRE data.
  • Vacancy risk reshapes the comparison: single-family is binary (full rent or zero), while a fourplex losing one tenant still covers the mortgage at 75% occupancy.
  • FHA's 2026 four-unit loan limit of $1,041,125 lets an owner-occupant control a million-dollar property for $36,439 down — a financing edge single-family investors can't access without living in the home.

Single-Family vs Multi-Family: Which Wins at $100K?

The median single-family home sold for $405,300 in Q4 2025, according to Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED). Put 20% down on a property at that price — $81,060 —, and you're financing roughly $324,240 at an investment property rate around 7%. Monthly principal and interest alone: approximately $2,156.

Now look at what the property actually earns. A 3–4% cap rate on a $405,300 property means net operating income (NOI) of roughly $12,160–$16,212 per year, or $1,013–$1,351 per month. That's before your mortgage payment. After debt service, you're losing $800 to $1,100 every single month.

Over the next ten minutes, you'll see the exact math on both property types. Why single-family rentals are structurally cash-flow negative right now. Why a fourplex might put you $1,400 a month ahead. And how FHA financing lets your $100K control a property worth over a million dollars — with money left over. Let's get into it.

The Hidden Math: Why Single-Family Rentals Are Losing Money Out of the Gate

Illustration for: The Hidden Math: Why Single-Family Rentals Are Losing Money Out of the Gate

Pay attention to this next part, because it's the single concept that explains why so many rental investors are bleeding cash. When your mortgage rate is 7%, but your property only yields 3 to 4%, every dollar you borrow costs more than it earns. That's negative leverage. It guarantees losses from month one.

This isn't a market timing problem — it's structural. Dominion Financial Services data shows the single-family vs. multifamily cap rate relationship has actually flipped in many 2025–2026 markets. Small multifamily buildings now command higher cap rates than single-family homes, reversing the historical pattern where single-family rentals carried a yield premium for their simplicity. National Association of Realtors (NAR) investment data confirms the same trend: investor demand for single-family rentals has compressed yields well below the cost of financing. (NAR Research & Statistics, 2025)

Think of it this way. You'd never buy a bond paying 3.5% while borrowing at 7%. No advisor would let you make that trade. Yet thousands of single-family rental investors take exactly this bet every month, hoping appreciation bails them out.

Here's the concrete math on a $500,000 single-family rental — the kind of property your $100K buys with 20% down. Financing $400,000 at 7% for 30 years costs $2,661/month in principle and interest. At a 3.5% cap rate, the property generates $17,500 in annual NOI — that's $1,458/month after operating expenses like taxes, insurance, maintenance, and vacancy reserves are already accounted for. Stack that NOI against your debt service: $1,458 minus $2,661 leaves a $1,203 monthly deficit — over $14,400 per year — coming straight from your reserves.

And that's at full occupancy. When the tenant leaves, you're covering 100% of that $2,661 mortgage payment out of pocket. Zero rental income. No partial occupancy cushion. Full rent or nothing.

The only way this pencils out is if the property appreciates at 5%+ annually — possible in hot markets, but far from guaranteed when Census Bureau data shows median new home prices have flattened near $400,500.

Multi-Family's Edge: How Higher Cap Rates Change the Equation

Small multifamily properties run on entirely different economics. Cap rates of 6.5–7.5% on duplexes and fourplexes, per Dominion Financial Services, push the property's unlevered yield much closer to the cost of debt — even though multifamily mortgage rates run higher at 7.4–8.25%, according to Bank rate.

Here's what that looks like with real numbers. Take a $450,000 fourplex purchased with 25% down — $112,500, close to your $100K budget. You're financing $337,500 at 7.75% (midpoint of the multifamily range). Monthly principal and interest: roughly $2,420.

Now the income side. A 7% cap rate on a $450,000 property generates NOI of $31,500/year, or $2,625/month — again, after operating expenses including taxes, insurance, and maintenance. NOI versus debt service: $2,625 minus $2,420 leaves you roughly $205/month positive — a $1,408 monthly improvement over the single-family scenario. Each unit rents for approximately $900–$1,100/month. If one of four tenants moves out, you lose 25% of income, not 100%. Three occupied units still bring in $2,100–$2,475 while you find a replacement.

First American CRE Insights reports the national average multifamily cap rate at 5.7% sector-wide in Q4 2025, but Class B properties — the kind a $100K investor actually buys — are running closer to 7.0%, meaningfully above the sector average.

Vacancy diversification alone reshapes the risk profile. A single-family rental carries binary vacancy risk: full rent or bleeding cash. A fourplex turns vacancy into a spectrum. At 25% vacancy (one empty unit), you're likely still covering your mortgage. At 50% vacancy — a genuinely bad outcome — you're still collecting half your expected rent.

Historical returns reinforce the pattern. Multifamily properties have returned approximately 9.3% annually over long time horizons compared to roughly 8.5% for single-family rentals, according to NCREIF Property Index data. CBRE research found multifamily outperformed by about 3% annually over the most recent five-year period. That edge comes from higher cash yields and the compounding effect of reinvested rental income working together.

Who should avoid multifamily? Anyone who wants a truly passive investment. A fourplex means managing four sets of tenant relationships, shared plumbing and electrical systems, and higher turnover volume. If you don't want that work — or don't want to pay a property manager 8–10% of gross rents — stick to real estate investment trusts (REITs) instead.

Illustration for: Market Trends: Which Property Type Is More Resilient in 2026?

The 2026 rental market carries real risks for both property types, but the threats differ in kind.

Multifamily faces a supply glut. The national apartment vacancy rate hit 9.3% in 2025 — a record high for the apartment segment, driven by roughly 400,000 new units delivered that year, according to Apartment List. This figure tracks apartment-specific vacancy, which runs higher than the broader multifamily category that includes owner-occupied duplexes and fourplexes. Multifamily rent growth slowed to just 1.1% year-over-year in 2025, the weakest since the pandemic, as CNBC reported in its January 2026 rental market analysis. That's a real headwind. But the construction pipeline is declining into 2026, signaling supply pressure will ease. CBRE forecasts multifamily rents growing 3.1% annually over the next five years as the market rebalances.

Single-family rentals face a different problem: an affordability ceiling. FRED data shows the national rental vacancy rate at 7.0% in Q2 2025 — better than apartments on the surface, but single-family landlords can't spread that risk. When your one tenant can't absorb a rent increase, you're choosing between flat rents and full vacancy while your mortgage payment stays fixed.

The financing gap also tips toward multifamily for investors willing to owner-occupy. The 2026 Federal Housing Administration (FHA) loan limits — the agency within the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) that insures mortgages with low down payments — tell the story:

  • 1-unit (single-family): $541,287
  • 2-unit: $693,050
  • 3-unit: $837,700
  • 4-unit: $1,041,125

Those limits come from HUD's official 2026 Mortgagee Letter. With an FHA loan at 3.5% down, you could control a fourplex worth up to $1,041,125 for just $36,439 down — living in one unit and renting the other three. Your $100K covers the down payment, closing costs, and still leaves a meaningful reserve fund. The 2026 conforming loan limit for single-family investment properties sits at $806,500, but you're paying that full 15–20% down with no owner-occupied discount.

Where $100K Actually Goes: Down Payment, Reserves, and the Numbers Between

Your $100K has to cover more than a down payment. Here's how the allocation actually breaks down for each path.

Path A: $380K Single-Family Rental (20% down)

  • Down payment: $76,000
  • Closing costs (3%): $11,400
  • Immediate repairs/prep: $5,000
  • Required reserves (6 months PITI): $7,600
  • Working capital remaining: $0

You're fully deployed with zero cushion. Qualification typically requires a 680+ credit score, a debt-to-income (DTI) ratio under 43%, and 6–12 months of cash reserves covering principal, interest, taxes, and insurance (PITI). Your $100K barely clears those hurdles on a $380K property.

Check your credit score for free — Credit Karma

Path B: $450K Fourplex with FHA Owner-Occupancy (3.5% down)

  • Down payment: $15,750
  • Closing costs (3%): $13,500
  • Immediate repairs/prep: $8,000
  • Required reserves (6 months PITI): $9,000
  • Working capital remaining: ~$53,750

That remaining $53,750 isn't bonus money. It's your buffer for unexpected repairs, vacancy gaps, and the first-year learning curve every new landlord faces. SJA Property Management data shows single-family rentals average 7.45% annual yield across 361 U.S. counties — but that national average masks massive local variation.

The multifamily path gives you three income-producing units while you live in the fourth. Even if one unit sits empty during turnover, two paying tenants still cover a significant chunk of your mortgage. You're not just investing — you're eliminating your own housing cost while building equity in a larger asset.

Who should choose single-family anyway? If you're investing in a market with strong appreciation fundamentals — limited land, population growth, high barriers to new construction — and you have reserves beyond the $100K, a single-family rental in a premium neighborhood can outperform on total return over a 10-year hold. Markets like Boise, Nashville, or parts of the Carolinas have delivered 8–12% annual appreciation in recent cycles. But you need the stomach and the bank account to absorb monthly losses while you wait.

Recommended reading: Limited

The verdict for most investors at the $100K level is straightforward: a 2–4 unit multifamily property, ideally owner-occupied with FHA financing, delivers the best combination of cash flow potential, vacancy protection, and capital efficiency. Single-family rentals aren't bad investments — they're just bad first investments when your capital is limited and negative leverage is baked into the math.

Explore by topic

CP

Canopy Press Editorial

Canopy Press is an independent publication covering personal finance, technology, health, productivity, real estate, and careers. Our editorial team produces research-driven, fact-checked analysis aimed at helping readers make more informed decisions.

About Canopy Press →
Disclaimer: This article is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, legal, or tax advice. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. Consult a qualified professional before making financial decisions. Canopy Press may receive compensation from affiliate partners; this does not influence editorial coverage. See our affiliate disclosure for details.

Verdict

At a $100K budget in 2026, the math favors small multifamily — decisively. The single-family rental scenario bleeds $1,203 per month at a 3.5% cap rate against a 7% mortgage, and that assumes full occupancy. The fourplex scenario produces $205/month positive cash flow at a 7% cap rate, diversifies vacancy across four units, and has historically returned about 9.3% annually versus 8.5% for single-family rentals, according to NCREIF Property Index data.

The FHA financing gap seals it for buyers willing to owner-occupy. A 3.5% down payment on a fourplex up to $1,041,125 means $100K covers the down payment, closing costs, and reserves — while the single-family investor is locked into 15–20% down with no owner-occupied discount. The trade-off is real work: four tenant relationships, shared systems, and either sweat equity or 8–10% of gross rents to a property manager.

Decision rule: if you'll owner-occupy or actively manage, buy the fourplex; if you want truly passive exposure, skip both and buy a REIT.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can single-family rentals ever be cash-flow positive with $100K?

Yes, but only under specific conditions. You'd need a market where cap rates exceed mortgage rates — typically secondary or tertiary cities where purchase prices sit well below the national median. A $180,000 single-family rental with 8% cap rates can cash-flow even at 7% financing. Those markets often come with weaker appreciation and higher tenant turnover, though. You can also force cash flow through a significant renovation that raises rents above market rate, but that eats into your $100K reserve. How many units can $100K buy in multifamily, and what down payment is needed? With conventional financing at 20–25% down, $100K targets a $400,000–$500,000 duplex or triplex. With FHA owner-occupied financing at 3.5% down, the same $100K can control a fourplex worth up to $1,041,125 — leaving substantial reserves for repairs and vacancies. The FHA route requires living in one unit for at least 12 months, per HUD guidelines. Are multifamily vacancies a bigger risk than single-family? The apartment-specific vacancy rate hit 9.3% in 2025 — higher than the 7.0% single-family vacancy rate. But that headline number misleads small investors. A fourplex owner with one vacant unit has 25% vacancy and still collects rent from three tenants. A single-family owner with a vacant property has 100% vacancy and zero income. The impact of vacancy is far more severe in single-family, even when the probability is slightly lower. How do I choose between single-family and multifamily in my local market? Two numbers matter most: the cap rate on available properties and the current mortgage rate you qualify for. If the cap rate runs at least 1 percentage point above your mortgage rate, the property can cash-flow. If it falls below — as it does for most single-family rentals nationally — you're betting on appreciation. Check local listings on Red fin or LoopNet, calculate NOI from actual rents minus operating expenses (typically 35–45% of gross rent), and divide by the purchase price. That's your cap rate — and it tells you more than any national average.

The Canopy Brief

One financial insight. One career move. One tool worth knowing. Every Monday. 5 minutes. No fluff.

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Canopy Picks

Products we've vetted and recommend. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Found an error? At Canopy Press, accuracy comes first. If you spot a claim that needs checking, let us know at [email protected] — we'll verify and correct it immediately.

Sources


What to Read Next

Recommended reading: What to Read Next

Should You Take the Lower Salary? How to Compare Job Offers by Total Pay

Similar Posts